?
Solved

Gpresult displays domain typ windowsnt4?

Posted on 2008-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Gpresult displays domain type windowsnt4?  Should this be correct?
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimboEfx
ID: 20801370
Refer to this, is it applicable?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21808403.html

How is the health of your DCs - dcdiag, netdiag etc?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20809235
That depends ...
Was this domain upgraded from NT4?
This could be a result of incorrect DNS setting as well; in short: make sure you're *only* using your DC(s) as DNS server in the TCP/IP settings on *all* domain members. The *only* place in your network configuration where your IPS's DNS servers may be configured is the Forwarders section in the DNS properties.
For further troubleshooting, you can use dcdiag.exe and netdiag.exe (both support a /fix parameter to fix small problems on the fly) to check your system for errors in the domain setup.

Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 32-bit Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6ec50b78-8be1-4e81-b3be-4e7ac4f0912d&displaylang=en

Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 32-bit Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=96a35011-fd83-419d-939b-9a772ea2df90

For details about the correct DNS configuration in an AD domain, check these:

10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

Note that gpresult.exe can and will only differentiate between NT4 and AD; a W2k3 AD domain will still be identified as Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20813699
Come to think of it, this server may have originally been NT4
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20861490
Depending on how your did your upgrade, you should check if the "NT4Emulator" value has been deleted/set to 0 on all your DCs; it might have been manually added to the DC during the upgrade and never have been removed.
Check here for details:
How to prevent overloading on the first domain controller during domain upgrade
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298713
0