?
Solved

How can I remove an old cache at google?

Posted on 2008-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello, I've renewed a web site and changed a hosting company recently. Google still keeps an old web site's cache. Are there any ways to remove the old cache and let google get a new cache??
0
Comment
Question by:portal123
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kshitij Ahuja earned 1000 total points
ID: 20805584
Hi,

You got two options as i see :

1. If the old page has same url and you want to replace it with new page, you can invite bots to visit the new page by putting a link to that page another page that is very often visited, like the index page.

2. This might help you :
http://googlewebmastercentral.blogspot.com/2008/01/remove-your-content-from-google.html

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mailBoy2
mailBoy2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20811620
A Few ways should kick it off -
- Add a site map ( http://www.google.com/webmasters/start/#utm_source=en-et-wc&utm_medium=et&utm_campaign=sitemaps-us-wc )
NOTE: This also can raise your site in the search results!!!

- A Friend has done this one - re-submit your site ( http://www.google.com/addurl/?continue=/addurl ) - even though it says 'dead links will fade' and you don't need to do this it seemed to work for him.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tribaldomains
ID: 21279255
You can enter the META TAG for NO-CACHE and then google, yahoo, msn live search engines will not cache your web pages. Then wait of 2-3 weeks to let google spider your new web pages and again remove the no-cache meta tag. This will again authorise google to cache your new web pages.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 21316140
the best solution is that: if the domain or url is same then resubmit your url with udated new page. Next time when google crawler will come to your site it will display the new page. you should submit your url once every 21 days after submission you may expect new listing within 7 days usually.
but if domain or url is changed then change the path or rename the old link it will stop listing after 21 days
0