?
Solved

what does a KDC error mean from active directory

Posted on 2008-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-09
I was looking at the event log of the domain controller.  We are recieving the following errors:


The Security Account Manager failed a KDC request in an unexpected way. The error is in the data field. The account name was TORIS_LAPTOP$ and lookup type 0x8.

It was happening for multple computers.  What causes this error and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:cenetadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20797772
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812499/en-us

This problem is related with account password.
Probably the password was set to be changed next logon but user was unable to do so.

Try reseting the password.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PlaceboC6 earned 750 total points
ID: 20797830
TORIS_LAPTOP$ is the hidden user account associated with the TORIS_LAPTOP computer account.  The account with a $ is the trust account that laptop has with the domain.  Often when you get errors centered arround a LAPTOP$ account,  you have a broken computer account.

You could disjoin the laptop from domain,  delete its computer account in AD,  and rejoin.

See if it clears up.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tntmax
tntmax earned 750 total points
ID: 20797844
there are a couple of things to check:

1. netdiag /test:kerberos /v
2. DCdiag

post a copy of those logs.

If nothing shows up, you can ignore it.

You should also check out this thread here and post more information regarding the problem:

http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=698956

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlaceboC6
ID: 20837786
Hi cenetadmin,  have you had a chance to try any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cenetadmin
ID: 20840725
Yes, we have attempted to try your suggestions.  We found out that our hard drive is bad which is creating these problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SienaIT
ID: 21964446
Good Morning, I had the same error message except for the $ on the end of the account name.  When I go into the active directory I find that this account has an X across it.  
0