[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how to block external addressess for both incoming and outgoing mail with exchange 2003 form a individual

Posted on 2008-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
how to block external addressess for both incoming and outgoing with exchange 2003 from a individual user
0
Comment
Question by:craigddunn
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Millers
ID: 20798478
Do you want to stop a user on your exchange server from sending/receiving mail?
Or just stop delivery from a certain external user?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 20803456
If I understood it correctely.Then this is what  you might be looking for
http://amset.info/exchange/restrict-internetmail.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigddunn
ID: 20815832
I would like to stop a user in my domain from sending/receiving external mail.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20819439
check my first   comment.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21566809
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: mboppe {20803456}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

purplepomegranite: Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0