?
Solved

Error sending may Entourage 08 and Exchange03

Posted on 2008-02-01
10
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-01
Having trouble connecting Entourage to exchange server and sending mail, details so far:

On the lan but don't authenticate to windows network
Entourage 08 (regular version) Echange 03
IMAP4 works fine send and receive
Exchange setup i can view all folders, and can receive mail but no send.

Error is: "HTTP Error"  The Resource not found
Mail has been sent to Drafts folder
Error-18596
0
Comment
Question by:Justinfretz
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20798362
Try connecting using OWA instead of IMAP. See the links here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_22083808.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinfretz
ID: 20798895
Thanks for the link, I had seen that post before and the links you provided.  I have followed the instructions and still nothing, I also used both  exchange.domain.com and http://exchange.domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinfretz
ID: 20798982
Just for chance I checked the box for "this DAV server requires SSL" then tried to send a message and got the error "end of file has been reached"

Email was not sent

Error -39

Email message then sits in my outbox???
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20799003
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinfretz
ID: 20799413
Tired with you latest link "adding myid@mydomain.com  and still nothing.  

Could there be something I should check on the exchange server? I am the only mac trying to connect using entourage?

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_impact earned 1500 total points
ID: 20823310
check the following:
a) url should be https://mail.servername.come/exchange/youremail@abc.com
b) check your logon name and password are same on your active directory and mail account as logon name should be same on both your user account and on your mail account.
c) the authentication on exchange owa and other default websites should have ntlm/basic authetication (all should have same authentication ).
d)delete the exchange site and recreate it and restart iis service on server.
This should work for sure......
any more error give us a shout...
Vish
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinfretz
ID: 20825850
I have deleted the directories
Deleted ds2mb
restarted Exchang SA
Waited over 60 minutes
restarted the computer

No virtual directories were recreated??????
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vishal_impact
ID: 20825913
hello
you need to create virtual directory again
go to iis via administrative tools from start menu then go to default website and right click on it and it will show you an option to create virtual directory click on it and wizard will start
0
 

Author Comment

by:Justinfretz
ID: 20837467
I created the virtual directories again....

now when I point to http://domain/exchange I get a listing of mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vishal_impact
ID: 20839140
ok
not too bad is it LOLZ
ok http://domain/exchange/abc@domain.com
0