?
Solved

How to use group with RequiredFieldValidator?

Posted on 2008-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
There are three out of five fields are required on the ASPX page I am working on. There are also two different buttons. One is the LinkButton for AJAX pop up dialog, while the other is button "Save". How do I group those required fields so only the clicking of "SAVE" button will trigger the validation?

The link button for AJAX popup is for information only, so it should not validate any required fields.
0
Comment
Question by:chuang4630
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pwrBall earned 2000 total points
ID: 20798257
Just add CausesValidation="false" to the LinkButton
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tempstf1
ID: 20798404
You can do what pwrBall says or another way, is to set the ValidationGroup property of the save button and the field Validators
0