[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Help : where can I view/delete jboss session ? Getting this "No ManagedConnections available within configured blocking timeout"

Posted on 2008-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,236 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-15
getting this error...

2008-02-01 15:14:10,904 ERROR [web.struts.support.SrsLoginAction] SQLException: No ManagedConnections available within configured blocking timeout ( 30000 [ms] ); - nested throwable: (javax.resource.ResourceException: No ManagedConnections available within configured blocking timeout ( 30000 [ms] ))
2008-02-01 15:14:10,904 INFO  [STDOUT] org.jboss.util.NestedSQLException: No ManagedConnections available within configured blocking timeout ( 30000 [ms] ); - nested throwable: (javax.resource.ResourceException: No ManagedConnections available within configured blocking timeout ( 30000 [ms] ))
2008-02-01 15:14:10,905 INFO  [STDOUT]  at org.jboss.resource.adapter.jdbc.WrapperDataSource.getConnection(WrapperDataSource.java:106)



Can I view the list of sessions that are open ? I want to delete some of them to allow freeing up of connections ..

This app sits in a deploy dir with other critical production apps so If i change the ds.xml file to add

1) Incresing the min and max connection Pool Size for data source.
<min-pool-size>10</min-pool-size>
<max-pool-size>100</max-pool-size>

it wil redeploy all the other apps

Is there anything I can do on the database side ? there is no limit on the connections allowed to the db username being used

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:kingkenny86132
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20799697
There is a PROFILE setting that limits the number of connections by user name... but that doesn't sound the problem you are experiencing.

In case you want to know, it would be set up like this:

ALTER PROFILE some_profile_name LIMIT sessions_per_user 10;

ALTER USER my_user PROFILE some_profile_name;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joebednarz
ID: 20799761
BTW, to delete a session, you can do it this way, however, be careful... or request it of your DBA:

SQL> SELECT sid, serial, osuser, program FROM v$session;

       SID    SERIAL# OSUSER                         PROGRAM
---------- ---------- ------------------------------ ---------------
        43      11215 USER1                          SQLPLUSW.EXE
        33       5337 USER2                          JAVA.EXE


SQL> ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION '43,5337';
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 750 total points
ID: 20799801
There are a couple of possible reasons for this:
1. The DB allows fewer connections than you specify to JBOSS, and once that limit is exceeded, the DB throws the exception.
2. You don't close *all* your connections. Don't assume that closing them all in your last piece of code will do the trick. You have to close all connections, including prepared statements and resultsets .

To track where the problems occur, have a look at http://jamonapi.sourceforge.net/#monitoringsqlcommands.
0