?
Solved

Cannot rejoin computer to domain using the same name used before reinstall of OS

Posted on 2008-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Computer that i reimaged is not taking ot the domina. how do I get the coputer back on the domain with the same name it had before?
Levi-Join.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:supernova2877
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 200 total points
ID: 20798442
Hi!

Remove computer account from Active Directory Users and Computers on your domain controller.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20798561
Tony is right. remmember that users can join a maximum of 10 computers to a domian. Administrators can join any number.
You can delete the computer account from AD or simply change the name of the client PC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20930236
Any luck?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:supernova2877
ID: 31427208
You are right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supernova2877
ID: 20963768
dnudelman thank you for your consern. Removing the computer from AD was the solution to the problem. Thank you for your assistance!!
0