?
Solved

I can not open .pub extension file.

Posted on 2008-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-22
Please tell me where I can download this application or how to open this file. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Phucnguyen01
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20798505
According to the page below, it could be several different programs, one including Microsoft Publisher, in MS Office:

http://filext.com/file-extension/pub
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Damien_Rothstein earned 2000 total points
ID: 20798620
Hi.  I have two solutions for you ... one I am not sure if was supposed to happen or not.  I simply made a copy of the pub file and then renamed the copy with JPG as the extension and then open it in MS Photo Editor or similar.  Secondly, you can download a 30 day free trial of MS Publisher from here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/publisher/default.aspx  I hope that helps! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phucnguyen01
ID: 20798806
Thank. I got it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21185813
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0