?
Solved

Remote Desktop in XP Home?

Posted on 2008-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm attempting to enable Remote Desktop Connection in Windows XP Home.  When I reach "My Computer" properties with the "Remote" Tab at the top, I'm surprised to see there is no checkbox for "Allow Users to connect remotely to this computer".  Is this feature not packaged with XP Home?  Is there a way to get this feature on XP Home?
0
Comment
Question by:baleman2
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakarpv
sudhakarpv earned 123 total points
ID: 20798691
Hi,

You do not have the feature of "Remote Desktop" in Windows XP Home Edition.
If you have the Professional edition, please upgrade to it and then you have this feature enabled.

HTH,
Sudhakar
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bird Dog
Bird Dog earned 123 total points
ID: 20798694
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/evaluation/features/remoteaccess.mspx
The Remote Desktop feature is not available in Windows XP Home Edition
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 123 total points
ID: 20798698
XP Home version only supports the Client part of Remote Desktop.  See this page:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/howtobuy/choosing2.mspx
Windows XP Home Edition Comparison Guide
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 123 total points
ID: 20798866
This is not supported on XP Home. If you do need that, there are third party products that bring that feature to XP Home. One of them is WinConnect XP Server.

Claudio Rodrigues

Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mshine earned 135 total points
ID: 20799082
You could also use TightVNC which is like most other VNC programs, but totally
free! http://www.tightvnc.com/

It is fairly easy to setup, and a small package.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Error32
Error32 earned 123 total points
ID: 20837927
You need to have windows XP Pro.
In my opinion, your best solution is to get REAL VNC, and use that as an alternative.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 31427216
You were all correct.  Ended up using TightVNC - problem solved.
0