?
Solved

What is the best way to stay abreast of new technology and improve your knowledge?

Posted on 2008-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I would like to know how can a busy network administrator stay abreast of new technology and improve his knowledge.
What are the best ways and quickest ways to improve knowledge?
Please I want serios answers.
0
Comment
Question by:WLMN
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 900 total points
ID: 20799139
Trade magazines, RSS feeds, and (of course) monitoring and answering questions on Experts-Exchange.com!  I get most of my "new" tech knowledge off of magazines like E-Week, and the tech "news" portlets at my.yahoo.com, but mostly as a springboard to going to vendor websites and researching the stuff I'm interested in.  Through work, I have access to a "Books Online" site (SafariBooksOnline.com), which is useful for more detailed reference material.  I'm also a member of a professional I.T. organization (C.I.P.S., the Canadian Information Processing Society), which gives me access to industry white papers and frequent "networking" events where i can meet and talk to other IT professionals.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Millers
Matthew Millers earned 300 total points
ID: 20799162
What products are you interested in?
For general microsoft www.bink.nu is quite good
For exchange http://msexchangeteam.com/

Off the exchange team blog, there are a number of other blogs which are quite good.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:snoopfrogg
snoopfrogg earned 300 total points
ID: 20799684
The IEEE (used to be an acronym for Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and the ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) put out good literature about new technology and current research.

I'm a big fan of Computerworld's daily email newsletters to keep me abreast of the happenings in the IT world.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Phil_Agcaoili
ID: 20804639
"Jack of All Trades is a Master of None."

Find a focused area within IT that you really like (love) and read, read, read and when  you're done read some more.
Find other experts in the space and keep talking about things.

Since you're posting in the security section, this may be where you concentrate your research and knowledge.

One thing about learning, you can only rely in yourself to make it happen and no one is going to hand it to you, no matter what you see in movies like the Matrix, there are no easy ways to pick up knowledge and truly understand and base your decisions on it--Learning and real life experience will be the best ways to grow in this field.

Good luck to you!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hbustan
ID: 20812195
I would suggest to setup a default page on your browser with Google (iGoogle portal) - and you may add many portlets to that page of your interest.

There are many tech portlets within Google to choose from.

Everyday you will see many new topics in many different areas on one page. If interested you can click to access the referred site.

Of course you can use Yahoo and others, but personally I'm using Google and it is very flexible.
0