[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Expanding Mirrored drives to larger hard drives

Posted on 2008-02-01
8
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-06
System is a ML350 G4 with the onboard raid controller. There are two drives, mirrored running SBS 2003. The drive has 700MB of free space and VSS, file rep, etc... has stopped working becasue of this. I would like to swap the drives one at a time to large 72GB drives waiting until they rebuild each, and then expand the array. First of all, is this possible with the controller? If not can I use Windows or a 3rd party program ( Partition Magic) to do this? I have removed all programs, logs, exchange is on a different drive as well as the page file, from the system partition. I belive adding larger drives is my last option.



16.4GB
0
Comment
Question by:aiscom
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chikenhead earned 2000 total points
ID: 20799236
It depends on your raid controller.

I would recomend you ghost the system, install the new disk, and load the image to the sevre with ghost.  Ghost will allow you to resize the image to the size of the new volume.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 20799250
Hi

Normally 20GB (sometimes less) is ample for the system partition on SBS.

Have you read this it may help free up some space.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/maintain/movedata.mspx

How big is the system partition?

NeilParbrook
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 20799282
Smartarray 641 controller card, hope this helps
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 20799289
16GB is the size of the system partition
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 20799341
Bit tight but if you follow all steps in the above document it may free up enough space.  Else you'll have to change the drives.  IF you raid controller and system allow it then ghosting would be the route I would take.


0
 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 20800036
All of the folders in that link have already been moved previously, public folder, client apps, exchange, etc.. all are on different drives.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 20803937
Then yes you will need to upgrade the hard drives.

I would ghost off the image of the current drives using a server compatable ghost software.  Then change the drives build the array and ghost back on.

Remember to mark the old drives 1 and 2 so you can put them back in in case of problems and perform a full backup before doing anything.

NeilParbrook
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 20809292
With the Ghost I will most likely be using Norton Ghost, or even Acronis True Image, is one better then the other for this?
0