[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HP ProLiant DL380 G5 5345QC 2GB hard drive question urgent

Posted on 2008-02-01
23
Medium Priority
?
3,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hello,

I have purchased a HP ProLiant DL380 G5 5345QC 2GB server this week.

My urgent question is can i use any Small form factor (laptop) hard drive in this server?
Prefered makes and models would be useful.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:drews1f
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:goban
goban earned 200 total points
ID: 20800048
You would be best served using 2.5 inch SAS drive. Make sure the drive you purchase either comes along with the drive caddy from HP or you buy one separately. This will allow you to use the RAID and hot-plug features of your server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jeffiepoo
jeffiepoo earned 200 total points
ID: 20800202
Well, I don't know what OS you are using, or if it is an mini IDE or a SATA drive.

If it is a mini IDE, and you have an IDE controller on the motherboard, go to your local computer store and get a mini IDE to IDE converter and a 2.5" to 3.5" mounting system. Assuming the drive is formatted and your OS  will recognize it. You could probably fit this in one of those removable drive things if you get this hardware. (we sell it at our store)

If it is a SATA drive, all you will probably need is the 2.5" to 3.5" mounting system.

-Jeff

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20800508
With DL380 G5, HP no long makes 3.5 drives. All the drive are in small form factor (SFF).

Small form factor (laptop) hard drive in this server?
No, you cannot. It is not recomended to put a laptop hard drive in your server. Although small form factor (SFF) from HP is about the same size with laptop, but the server SATA architecture is way different with laptop and desktop technology. HP SATA small form factor (SFF) design for heavy duty transaction and 24X7 running which is laptop SATA may not qualify for.

K
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Difladermaus
Difladermaus earned 200 total points
ID: 20800601
I agree with Inkevin, HP servers are designed to run enterprise class disks. Even if you could get a laptop disk to work it does not meet the MTBF (mean time before failure) specs of a server class system. I would highly recommend using disks from HP in this hardware.

Difladermaus
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20800721
I do not think the 2.5" SATA disks for Proliants are 24*7 duty-cycle Kevin. Can't find it on HP's site though so I'll email presales on Monday to confirm. The SAS ones are as you say are 100% duty cycle as opposed to to a laptop disk.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20800792
Andy,

Check this link under Internal Drive Support:
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12477_na/12477_na.html

K
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20800875
Doesn't say what the duty-cycle of the SFF SATA is, all it says is they only get 1 years warranty as opposed to the SAS ones that get 3 years. To be quite honest I've never seen one of the SFF SATA ones, none of our customers are interested in SATA except for the big ones to backup onto. Are you sure you didn't mistype SATA when you meant SAS above?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20801458
I think they may be using Seagate Momentus rev3  for the SFF SATA ones, the figures in HP's quickspecs for them match those in Seagate's doc if you allow for HP averaging out read and write seek times. It makes little sense to use them even though they fit since, as others have said, the MTBF isn't going to match the spec that Seagate offer in their stats if you put them in a server environment, get the SAS ones even though they cost a bit more.

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11940_div/11940_div.html 
www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/disc/manuals/notebook/momentus/5400_3/100398882d.pdf.

As a matter of interest how have you ended up with a server without any disks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drews1f
ID: 20801900
Hi,

As far as I can tell almost all HP servers from my specific HP reseller come diskless.

Thanks for your input. It is quite clear i need HP SAS disks and thats just what ill need to get.
In your experience is it possible to get this sort of HP product from a local supplier? Or as im sure will be the case; Will i need to order this direct from HP website or my nationwide reseller?

I only ask because this is a time sensitive project.

Many thanks Andy + Kevin.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20802148
I am pretty sure you can find a local authorized dealer. It is best to order from them because of the convience, time consume, and return advantage. Check this web site and plug in your city, state, and server model and hit find:
http://hp.via.infonow.net/locator/us_partner/?jumpid=hpr_R1002_USEN

K
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20802331
drews1's Timezone on EE is set to UK...

They'll be lucky to get one before Tuesday morning through the channel and even then they will have to pay an uplift for 9AM delivery. Although I normally advise getting kit from an HP preferred partner most resellers don't answer the phone on the weekend. We certainly don't sell on the weekend although it's unlikely we would have passed an order for a server without disks without querying it in the first place.

This may be a case of buying one disk from an online reseller on Saturday with a guarantee of Monday delivery to get the software loaded, they can always add more disks on Tuesday to make it a stable platform. Or borowing a spare from another server.

Any more on the SATA SFF disks or are you going to pretend you didn't say it K? I'm not having a snipe but it is important to know that you can put both SAS and SATA disks in these servers.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 700 total points
ID: 20802335
I will definitely choose SAS over SATA since all of our 800 HP servers in our data center are running with SAS. HP support guys gave us a bit info of SATA, but we never consider a change. He said SATA for server is definitely capaple for 24X7. Therefore its cost is almost the same with SAS. However, SATA is SATA you can't compare SATA with SAS. It is not apple to apple. SATA is available for small business who are looking for best cost effective with more storage hardware. Make sense? Check these drives to see the cost and storage space.
http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.asp?sku=3419896&pagemode=ca
http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.asp?sku=2685293&pagemode=ca

K
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goban
ID: 20802348
I agree with all comments posted so far. I'd like to also recommend you to use RAID for redundancy either levels 1, 5 or 10 depending on your need. Its always a good idea to spend a little extra money protect your data and increase your server's up-time with hot-swappable RAID. Your server has space for a total of 8 2.5 inch drives.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nested_RAID_levels
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20802377
I'm not having a snipe but it is important to know that you can put both SAS and SATA disks in these servers......
Andy, for your knowledge, I am please to repost this link. Make sure you check the bottom of the page to see if it is compatible with DL380 G5 :-))
http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.asp?sku=3419896&pagemode=ca

K
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20802414
K.

In www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_23130452.html#a20800508 you said...

"HP SATA small form factor (SFF) design for heavy duty transaction and 24X7 running which is laptop SATA may not qualify for."

And that is not true as far as I can establish. If you wish to re-phrase that as "HP **SAS** small form factor (SFF) [are] designed for heavy duty transactions" I would agree with you.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20802784
Dude; SATA isn't designed for heavy usage.

The 800 servers in your data centre are running SAS rather than SATA by your own statement! Just because you can put crap SATA disks in servers doesn't mean you should.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20804286
Andy,
you're right, I did mean SAS in my comment above about heavy duty disks.
K.

That's all right Kevin, it shows you're a man by admitting to the mistake.
A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drews1f
ID: 20809111
cheers guys you 2 really know your stuff :o

I guess i am just going to put an order in for 2 SAS drives tomorrow with gaurantee before 9am delivery on tuesday. I phoned some local authorised dealers for HP in aberdeen but the standard response was no we dont stock but we can order them!

How will i split the points?

One other query. With these hot swap drives can i use more drives as an alternative to a tape drive?

i.e i want 1 drive mirrored to another (i believe thats raid 1?)

but could i get 2 extra drives for slot 3 and alternate them each day so i have a mirrored drive offsite every day? Or is tape a better way to go?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 700 total points
ID: 20809183
There is an option in the latest version of the ACU to break a mirror but it involves turning the server off before removing one of the disks. This is to avoid adding to the hot-plug count, each time you remove a disk hot it adds to the SMART statistics.

You could always use 3 USB disks and cycle them for backup, USB to SATA caddies are about £15 and disks about £50 or a bit more if you buy a pre-assembled external USB disk. That's cheaper than buying the 120GB internal SATA to back up onto anyway. (HP say SATA are secondary storage only which is backup/archive).

If you intend to keep monthly archives than you really need tape, http://h18006.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/10854_div/10854_div.html but even the DAT72 in a 1U enclosure is over £500, the non-rackmount ones are a bit cheaper.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20814486
drews1f,

You split the point to every contributor to this question. Here is the list: goban, jeffipoo, Difladermaus, lnkevin, andyalder....

K
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20814656
There is a "Accept Multiple Solutions " link at the bottom of each comment, I don't think it matters which one you click, they all take you to the split points screen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gsdctech
ID: 23095206
Hi,

I know this thread is more or less closed, but I don't want to start a new related topic. My question is:

... so the conclusion is that a 2.5" notebook SATA drive *can* indeed be used in the DL380 G5. That is what I am looking for because my application is to just use the DL380 as a test bed, where it is not run 24x7 and is not mission critical.

We just want something cheaper as we plan to use multiple HDD's to the same DL380 chassis, thus giving it multiple personalities.

In this case, can someone comment that we can indeed those 2.5" 7200rpm notebook SATA drives?

THanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 23095368
The entry level SATA SFF disks are laptop disks, I think they are Seagate Momentus 5400.5 http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13021_div/13021_div.pdf

See "SATA SFF Hot Plug Entry (ETY) Drives" under http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12477_div/12477_div.html (I think 431786-B21 is momentus 5400.4 rather than .5
0