?
Solved

Create a view concatenating information to use in @DbLookup

Posted on 2008-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have Documents describing Reports that have the fields, RptName, RptRecipient and AltRecipient.

Any one recipient might be on many documents, there are about 80.

I want a view that will show a person in one column, whether they appear in the RptRecipient OR the AltRecipient field in any of the documents, and the associated RptNames they show up on.

So the result might have, in one row

Recipient              Report
Jane Doe               Expense Rpt, HR Rpt, Vacat Rpt

Where there are three documents, one for each report, and Jane may have been in either the RptRecipient OR the AltRecipient field, but in this view there is only one row.

The purpose is to use this view for an @DbLookup formula based on the user name.

1.  I have a view that displays the RptRecipient and one Report per row, so there are multiple rows with one user name, and I don't know if @DbLookup will step through all the rows
2.  I can't get the first column to list both the RptRecipient and AltRecipient together.  I've tried RptRecipient : AltRecipient but it won't show the AlRecipient.
0
Comment
Question by:jkee54
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20800239
see

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_SmartSuite/Lotus_Notes/Q_20736189.html

also this might be helpful.

Also , can either field be blank or have multiple values

Also have you considered using @DBcolumn instead of  @DbLookup ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 20800618
In a view, one row contains data from one document, unless it is a category row. One row never contains data from multiple documents.

1) @DbLookup doesn't "step through", but if you categorise the view, @DbLookup will give you only the distinct values
2) What do you mean "together"? Is the column categorised? Then use a formula like:
      @Trim(@Unique(RptRecipient : AltRecipient))

0
 

Author Comment

by:jkee54
ID: 20874571
That did the trick, works like a charm, thanks!
0