[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Monitor Network Requests & Responses

Posted on 2008-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Experts, I'm attempting to diagnose a problem and need to monitor traffic to and from my web service so I can see SOAP requests being sent and received. Is there a program that would allow me to "watch" this traffic?

Thank you for your help!

~ C
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
madison perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 20799992
Wireshark. its free http://www.wireshark.org/download.html

 i am looking at the setings at the moment.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:madison perkins
ID: 20800065
Wireshark will allow you to put together the conversation betweek two endpoints.  It does get a bit technical.  i have been using it for a while for network testing.  

Here is an app that looks like it will do what you want.  http://www.soapui.org/ specific for SOAP testing i think.

let me know if that helps.  i am a NOC guy who knows little about SOAP.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:franked_it
franked_it earned 400 total points
ID: 20800682
I'll second Wireshark.  Especially if your traffic is unencrypted by the time it hits your webserver.  This way you can see all the information in your packets.  The display filters are a bit easier to navigate than the capture filters, you can specify things like: ip.addr == xx.xx.xx.xx and it will only show you packets with that IP in the header.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 600 total points
ID: 20800698
Packetyzer is another packet capture tool http://www.paglo.com/opensource  that is the same as wireshark but since it was designed for Windows I find it has a slightly better user interface.

eb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 31427275
Thanks for your help!
0