?
Solved

Retrieving Appointments Between Dates

Posted on 2008-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am wanting to call from my .net application Lotus Notes to retrieve a set of appointments between particular dates. I think the solution lies in creating a view but since my knowledge is very limited on the Notes side I don't know where to start.

Basically I would like to connect to Notes from .net and work completely from .net to get the information. Then within my application I could loop around all the appointments to process them.

The version is for Notes V5.
0
Comment
Question by:chafford100
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20800529
What language are you planning to use? C#, VB?

Do you already have a framework?  Have you accessed Notes data from .Net before, or do you need help including the references?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20800694
How often do you want to extract the data? If it's very often, then you're better off with a view, otherwise a NotesDatabase.Search will do fine.

Here's an example:
http://www.vortexwd.net/lotusnotescalendaring2.asp

More for your other questions ;-)
http://www.vortexwd.net/lotusnotescalendaring1.asp
http://www.fabalou.com/VBandVBA/lotusnotesappointment_ver6.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 20800772
You could check the design in Notes (need designer client) to see if the maildatabase(s) contain(s) (a) view(s) that suits your needs. The template I use is entirely different... I can't advice.
Otherwise you could retrieve a set of documents using the (slower):

NotesDatabase.Search(SearchFormula$, nothing, 0)

The search formula would be a select formula in notes syntax. Something like:

SearchFormula$ = "Form=\"Appointment\" & StartDate>" & myStartDate & " | EndDate<" & myEnddate
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 20800786
Sorry Sjef.... it appears cross posted. I can't help it!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20801306
LOL

By the way, are you into "seagull-management" nowadays??  ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:chafford100
ID: 20803607
I am planning to use vb.net and assume I have no knowledge of Lotus Notes except for the two days I have read on the topic, none of which is concerned with the COM side. So any help would be good.

Actually it is the first time I have heard of Seagull Management and actually it is quite true. I had a developer and project manager who said this was easy to do and I should not worry. This was 8 weeks ago. Now I have around 2 weeks to solve this problem.

Apologies for the number of messages and the lack of investigating for myself but I have just run out of time so I need experts on what I am hoping is a simple topic.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 20803766
Did you check the first link I sent you? The Vortex-code? Then do so now!
0