?
Solved

Exporting Outlook 2003 mailbox to Outlook Express

Posted on 2008-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi there,

I'm not sure if this can be done or not. I have a user that had Outlook 2003 on their laptop and we just got them a new laptop and we need to transfer their Outlook 2003 .pst file to Outlook Express. Is this possible by going to File -> Import in Outlook Express?

I don't have outlook express installed so I'm not able to try it out on my laptop and the user is at home today.
0
Comment
Question by:quanmac
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20800398
Hello quanmac,

In the machinve with Outlook 2003, in OE do the File > Import.  The copy the data folder with DBX files to new laptop.  In new laptop, import the emails into OE.

Data folder is found by going to Tools > Options > Maintenance > Data Folder.  Copy the location.  It's default location is C:\Documents and Settings\<account name>\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\<hexadecimal number>\Microsoft\Outlook Express\
and is a hidden folder. So you have to unhide hidden folders. In Windows XP, open Windows Explorer or any folder.  Click on Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  If you want to see system files as well, unclick Hide protected operating system files.   Click OK.

In Windows Vista,  click on the Start button > Control Panel .  When the Control Panel opens you can either be in Classic View or Control Panel Home view:
A. If you are in the Classic View do the following:
   1. Double-click on the Folder Options icon.
   2. Click on the View tab.
B. If you are in the Control Panel Home view do the following:
   1. Click on the Appearance and Personalization link .
   2. Click on Show Hidden Files or Folders.
   3. Go to step 5.
Under the Hidden files and folders section select the radio button labeled Show hidden files and folders. Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Smart_Man
ID: 20800513
yes , import > messages > outlook

waiting for your reply
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20800566
Smart_Man,

What do you mean "waiting for your reply"? What is the question? Are you able to import the emails to OE?  
0