[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 R2 and Server 2003 with SP2

Posted on 2008-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Are these the same?  Or is Server 2003 R2 a "new" version.
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjones1987 earned 100 total points
ID: 20800462
Windows Server 2003 came in different versions. They were called Standard, Enterprise, DataCentre and Web
They then released Windows Server 2003 R2 - Release 2

Service Pack 2 is just a pack of updates for both versions.

Therefore in answer to your question is No they are not both the same. Service pack 2 just updates the security and patches etc. to both completely different versions.

Hope this helps

Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:reubstr
reubstr earned 100 total points
ID: 20800476
Server 2003 R2 is "Release 2".

It has differences. It has:
1. a print management console as a Snap in for an MMC that you can manage all your printers on.
2. DFS has a much easier interface to manage distributed filesystems.  
3. It allows you to use UNIX commands a little bit more in a cmd prompt.

As far as the OS and all other interfaces... they are the same. 2003 is 2003. Unless you use DFS or need Print Management, or need to interact with UNIX boxes, there is not much difference. They are the main pushes from what I hear.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:CptnFormat
CptnFormat earned 100 total points
ID: 20800492
Windows Server 2003 R2 is a separate product from Server 2003.

As far as buzz words are concerned, you can read what Microsoft has to say about it here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb428898.aspx

From what I recall, the networking system was basically un-changed.  There were some big changes to the Active Directory backend
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 20801946
R2 is "Release 2" - it's core is Windows Server 2003 SP1.  When you buy a new copy of server it comes with two disks - the second says "R2 Technologies" - this is the disk that adds all the R2 features.... the first CD is essentially Server 2003 SP1.
0