[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can't add new W2K3 Server to domain: The remote procedure call failed and did not execute

Posted on 2008-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I've tried everything except what magic will make this work.

Existing Windows 2003 Domain, single server SP1.  I am adding a second Windows 2003 Server SP2.  Go through the process, click OK.  About 10 minutes later, it will timeout with: The following error occured attempting to join the domain "xxxxx" The remote procedure call failed and did not execute.

There are no errors in either servers' Event Logs.

The new server does appear in AD Computers.

I've restarted both servers multiple times.

I have attempted to join by using both the NETBIOS and fully qualified domain name.

I have tested by successfully adding an XP Pro Workstation to the Domain.

I have reformatted the new server, even though it was clean to begin with.

I have changed the name of the new server.

If I supply bogus credentials when attempting to join the domain, it immediately errors out and tells me that my user and password are incorrect.

I'm not running ISA Server.

Help!

Thanks,

Nathan
0
Comment
Question by:NEMC
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bird Dog earned 1000 total points
ID: 20800788
I had troubles one time adding a machine and I ended up having to create new domain admin account and then use that account to add the computer and it worked.Also what is set for the networking on the server you are trying to add. Do you have wins wet up in your domain.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 20800809
Sounds like the RSS issue - try this fix please then reattempt - on the new box

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927695
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEMC
ID: 20802077
Thanks for the immediate feedback.

Keith: Is RSS enabled by default?  I'm not familiar with it and it wasn't setup proactively.

Welmore: I'll test with a new admin account.  I've never setup WINS support on a network because I've never needed it in the past.  How does WINS contribute to the process of joining a domain?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20804027
Just an issue that is coming up more and more with sp2
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEMC
ID: 21002563
I tried many, many things, including reformatting the new server.  No help.

Solution was to remove the CheckPoint VPN client that was installed on the existing Windows 2003 Server.  I had tried disabling it, but that didn't help.  Once the client was removed and the server restarted, everything worked as expected.

Thanks to everyone.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 21004166
Thanks :) - well found
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwirth779
ID: 22335954
i had the same issue,

my setup had ISA 2004 on the machine trying to connect, i removed that and at the same time i changed the gateway IP to the DC which was windows 2008

It worked after that..

Good luck
0