[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Three beeps???

Posted on 2008-02-01
9
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
While in Windows XP, on a Compaq nc6220 Laptop, I lift up the laptop, something obviously jiggles, moves, etc, because it beeps at me three times quickly.  i think something is loose, but can't pinpoint it.  

If someone knows the beep codes (while windows is running) let me know.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cforant
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Yiogi
ID: 20801443
3 beeps = graphics card issue
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Yiogi
ID: 20801450
wait scratch that I did not see the (while windows is running) part
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20801453
Yiogi,  What are the possible issues?  I don't lose anything on the screen?  It just beeps?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20801454
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Yiogi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20801467
punky those are not while windows is running. Those are for when the pc boots. I did the same mistake.

cforant can you take a look in your application and system logs on your machine?

Start->Run-> EventVwr
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20801493
My bad!

:o)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20801731
Could it be the power plug going into the laptop? Do you see a battery indicator come and go down in the systray by the clock when the beeps occur?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cforant
ID: 31427394
Great Answer, led me right into the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20801991
The event viewer idea was great.  It pinpointed the CDR/W as the culprit.  I made it beep, then noted the time.  I went into the system event viewer and noticed this...

The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk0\D.

\D at the end, being my CDROM Drive.  I will pull it apart to see what's loose, but it makes perfect sense.

Thanks everyone, especially Yiogi!
0