?
Solved

How do you save email messages to a different drive other than C:\?

Posted on 2008-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi guys,

I have a friend who uses Outlook as his primary business email server.  Lately, he's been getting a lot of bounced emails going back to people who try to send him vital business info.  The error message usually looks like this:

A message was sent to you that was returned to the sender(bounced)
because it would have caused your mailbox quota to be exceeded.

The following is the reason that the message was over quota:

      Quota Type: total bytes stored
 Quota Available: 2072609
     Total Quota: 10240000

He wants to save his archived emails to a different hard drive than his C: drive.  Is there any way to do this rather than manually transferring emails by hand?

Thanks,

Stacy
0
Comment
Question by:sborah99
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20801769
Hello sborah99,

If you do not want to manually move your archive email file, you do so automatically with Genie Backup
http://www.genie-soft.com/products/geniemail/default.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruben Cornejo
ID: 20801790
Hi
You could export to a pst file located in ther drive and folder you want:
How to export .pst file data
Use the following steps to export an individual folder:1. On the File menu, click Import And Export. If the menu item is not available, hover your pointer over the chevrons at the bottom of the menu, and then click Import and Export.  
2. Click Export To File, and then click Next.
3. Click Personal Folder File (.pst) , and then click Next.
4. Click the folder that you want to export the .pst file to, and then click Next.
5. Click the Browse button, and then select the location to save the .pst file.
6. In the File Name box, type a descriptive file name for the .pst file, and then click OK.
7. Click Finish.
 
Another option is to download all the mails from the Exchange Server directly to a pst file located on his laptop:

How to back up .pst file data that is located on a Microsoft Exchange Server
When you use Outlook with a Microsoft Exchange Server, the default Delivery location for messages is your Exchange Server mailbox. This data is typically backed up on the server-side. For more information about how backups are handled for your Exchange Server, contact your Exchange Server administrator.

If you use Outlook with Exchange Server, you can choose to have Outlook store information on the Exchange Server or in a set .pst files on your hard disk drive. Use the following steps to determine where Outlook currently stores your data. 1. On the Tools menu, click Email Accounts
2. Click View or Change Existing Email Accounts, and then click Next.
3. Verify the Deliver new mail to the following location. option. If the option contains the word "Mailbox" followed by an e-mail name, Outlook stores data in folders on the Exchange Server. If the field contains the words Personal Folder or another name of a set of personal folders (.pst) file, Outlook stores new messages, contacts, appointments, and such in the personal folders (.pst) file on your hard disk.
If your data is being stored in a set of personal folders (.pst) file on your hard disk drive, and you want to back up the data, see the "How to make a back up copy of a .pst file" section .

Check this KB article with another options
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287070/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:sborah99
ID: 20801947
Thanks guys.  I'll forward these possible solutions to my friend and see if that helps him.

Stacy
0