?
Solved

Finding a case for a Dell Mother board

Posted on 2008-02-01
14
Medium Priority
?
3,715 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Does anyone know where I can get a case that will fit a dell mother board.  The boards are reversed.  I couldn't even find one on the dell site.
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Viper596 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20802768
If you mean "reversed" byt the fact that the PCI slots are at the Top, and the CPU and back panell connectors are at the bottom (oppisite of a normal tower case) you have a BTX form factor mother board. Look for a BTX case, not ATX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 20802802
Thanks.  It's kinda like that but not quite.  It won't fit into a BTX .

The model number is E210882.  I fyou can google it and view pics you should see what I mean.

W
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 20802996
The Dell E210882 is a standard ATX motherboard and should fit in any case that will accept a full-size ATX board.   You do, of course, need the proper backplate ==> this should have come with your board (or if you removed it from an older case you'll need to remove the backplate as well.

... simply purchase any ATX case and the board should fit fine.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20803087
i don;t understand what you mean by "reversed" as gary case has stated, it appears to be a standard ATX board. what is reversed?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20804082
If this is a relatively new Dell computer, Dell has gone to an unconventional  case design where the motherboard is attached to the opposite side of the case, essentially reversing the motherboard design.


e520-backside.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20804168
Gary has it, E210882 has the ATX design with a Dell backplate.

Do you know the Dell computer model the motherboard came from?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 20804659
Sparkmaker nailed it.  The motherboard attaches to the oppisite side of the case. Therefore every standard ATX I've seen won't work for me.  It's from an optiplex 320 I think.  It looks jsut like the one above. I would like to find a box that works so that I can use the board.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 20804899
Actually its a BTX board as Viper has mentioned. (I just provided the proof I guess)Better check the part number again as it corresponds with an ATX board.
BTX cases can be found at antec
http://www.antec.com/us/productDetails.php?ProdID=82640#
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20804979
Sorry the pic was of the Optiplex320 case, here is a motherboard pic for the 320
It goes by these Dell part numbers
Dell Part# TY915, 0TY915, UP453, 0UP453, MH651, 0MH651, CU395, 0CU395


Optiplex-320.jpg
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20805283
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 20805852
Yes,  That is the motherboard. I looked at a few BTX cases.  I think I'm out of luck.

W

0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 20810045
Thanks guys.  I finally found a board like it.  Your right it's BTX, but it's Micro BTX that's why I couldn't find anything.  The only box I found was the ANTEC above but I can't find anyone selling it.  Anyway, thank you for your help everyone.  At least I knwo what it is I'm looking for noe.

W
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 20835445
Hi,
YOu can place the cooling unit on top of MicroProcessor as it is neither an ATX cabinet,so only solution is keeping it in close to Air Conditioner which will cool the CPU Cabinet as well as Hardware present inside.  
0