?
Solved

I have files like sqmdata07.sqm invading my root directory

Posted on 2008-02-01
11
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have noticed that in the last five or six days I have had files with name like:

sqmdata07.sqm
sqmnoopt07.sqm

showing up on my hard disk. Sometimes there are two per day and other days there are six file or more.

Is this a virus??  I run Trend Micro anti-virus every night.

Can anyone help?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighTechGeek
ID: 20803050
Looks like an infection. Check out this walk-through of someone with these files showing up.
http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=115449
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20803247
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20803609
.SQM File Extension
http://www.fileinfo.net/extension/sqm

How do I stop Messenger from creating *.sqm files in my root directory? in MSN Messenger
http://www.microsoft.com/communities/newsgroups/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.msn.messenger&tid=5cb19f75-ad79-4c5c-944e-d7dbbe2fa80f&p=1

They arent Viral.....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20803628
Ooooooohhhhhhhhh... I'm such an idiot! :(
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20803650
LOL.....

No your not.... Just have recently played with these on a clients system.... Fresh on the brain!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20803661
Do you mean Microsoft is now in the virus business??

What a relief!

I am now un-installing Mesenger.  I don't have the time to read how to get it to stop writing to my C: drive.

Can I delete the files afterwards?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20803683
Should have no problems.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 31427439
You're a lifesaver!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighTechGeek
ID: 20809971
Yes. Thanks, johnb6767, for straightening me out on this! :-)

Sorry for the misinfomation, newbieweb!
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20810822
no prob.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20812226
Glad it was simple...
0