[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I am not able to resolve my HTTP 404 error while trying to set up my set on IIS.

Posted on 2008-02-01
8
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to set up IIS and successfully run my website and I keep getting HTTP 404 errors but I'm not able to easily detect and resolve. All files are there, spelled correctly, etc. Could it be a permissions problem and how  can I resolve this? Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:janessaallen
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20803322
your service provider may be blocking the default port 80. Try using port a port above 1024 in IIS, then type  IP Address : Port  into the browser and see if the page opens. (Example: http://10.10.10.10:8081)
0
 

Author Comment

by:janessaallen
ID: 20803330
That didn't do it.  :-(   I should also mention that I can access images in the images folder or other html files, stylesheet, but I can't get to any .aspx pages. ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:janessaallen
ID: 20803359
Okay, I believe the issue is that I need to add the ASP .NET 2.0 web extension, but nothing is allowing me to access any panels to do this?? I get the same 404 errors. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 20803360
Have you added and allowed webserver extension for asp.net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janessaallen
ID: 20803363
I'm trying to figure out how to do that, but everywhere i go i get an error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20803365
Try reading the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/315122

By default, IIS 6.0 is only allowed to serve static content. No ASP, no ASP.NET...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsmitpra earned 2000 total points
ID: 20803369
ASP.NET Installation Steps for IIS:
If you install ASP.NET you will get it in the Web Service Extensions. To install it, follow these steps:

* Go to Control Panel, and double click Add or Remove Programs
* Click Add/Remove Windows Components
* Highlight Application Server and click Details
* Select to install ASP.NET and click OK
* Click Next, then click Finish
* Go to IIS, Click on Web Service Extension. Allow ASP.NET here.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janessaallen
ID: 31427443
Got it! Thank you so much!
0