?
Solved

Fixed disk parameter table (or) BIOS ERROR System Halted is the error i get while booting my laptop lately. how do i rectify this ?

Posted on 2008-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
6,773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Fixed disk parameter table (or) BIOS ERROR System Halted is the error i get while booting my laptop lately. how do i rectify this ?
0
Comment
Question by:joseph301074
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20803645
Enter the BIOS, and try redectecting the Hard drive (IDE device) your CMOS batter might be going bad if the information keeps getting reset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joseph301074
ID: 20803655
how do i get into the bios ? will be del key be enough or any functonal key to use ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20803674
what kind of laptop?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20803676
usually DEL or F2
0
 

Author Comment

by:joseph301074
ID: 20803695
comapq armada m 700 is the laptop. del or f2 doesn't work !!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20803721
Remove the hard drive. The laptop will probably complain "boot disk not found" or similar, followed by "Press Fx for setup or Enter to continue" or something to that effect. Then you'll know the F key... unless it's in your documentation. Your hard drive is possibly bad anyway, if it isn't the CMOS battery.
/RID
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 20803798
"... how do i rectify this ? " ==>  You most likely need to simply replace the RTC battery.   Details on how to do this are shown on page 5-19 of the Service Manual:  http://bizsupport.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01120667/c01120667.pdf

If you want to first try simply resetting the parameter table in the BIOS, you can enter the BIOS on this laptop by pressing F10  [Shown on page 5-18 of the User's Manual:  
http://bizsupport.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01120673/c01120673.pdf ]

0