[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Restrict

Posted on 2008-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
dear can i restrict my domain users from using some software options like if they open some spasifc software lets say like autocad viewer 2 view some drwing so is it passibale to disable the save and print option for this viewer so the can only view the doucoment please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:anashezbawi
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20803658
For app specifics...

If you are just trying to modify certain apps, then it would be best to take a look at how they are configured, either by registry settings, ini files, etc..... Most Mfgr software can be custom packaged for deployment, and customization, but alot of times it requires research on the MSI to find out what you can strip out and secure in the app....

For entire apps (thought I would throw it in for good measure, as this is what I thought you were talking about on first read)....

HOW TO: Restrict Users from Running Specific Windows Programs in ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323525

DisallowRun
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/regentry/93501.mspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21571514
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept johnb6767's comment as the answer.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Slam69
0