[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dual monitoring and PCAnywhere

Posted on 2008-02-02
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We use a software called Alice - it is used to record sleep studies.  We use PCAnywhere to remotely watch and occasionally take control of the remote computer running this Alice software and recording the sleep study.  Whenever we have a computer running dual monitoring, the study does not appear to scroll forward when recording - at least not from the computer watching remotely.  The computer running the study and being viewed sees the study scroll in real time while recording just fine.  Now, I've been under the assumption that this is the fault of PCAnywhere, however, I have techs telling me PCAnywhere did work with dual monitoring at one time, a year or two ago, before I took over the IT position.  I have seen no documentation claiming PCAnywhere 11.5 support dual monitoring.  I have looked over settings on PCAnywhere, and haven't found anything I could change and see the desired effect.  Does anyone know about this situation?  Can anyone suggest why this worked at one time then just suddenly stopped?  I can get the exact same study  to look right when being viewed with RAdmin 3.0, but PCAnywhere 11.5 gives me a stalled study.  I have no proof of what the techs are saying, but hopefully someone has some wise advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Bigdoggit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 20804331
Are you running PCAnywhere full screen?  This is known not to work with either multiple monitors on the remote (or local) machines.
Try using it windowed - also check the scaling settings: http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/reviews/pcanywhere/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 20807250
You should be using RAdmin for this kind of project, not PC anywhere.  That software is outdated, RADMIN and any of the VNC products (real VNC, tight VNC, and ultra VNC) work a lot better than PC anywhere.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 20815005
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20816598
@nodramas ... why?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 20830493
sorry MASQUERAID. wasn't a purpose. just very tired. I apologise.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigdoggit
ID: 20893510
Well, shocked to say, but found a setting on PCAnywhere (should have seen it before) that allowed me to further optimize to remote session by forcing low bandwidth at 16 colors.  The software our techs are watching does not require much in the way of color obviously.  Surprisingly, NetOp seems to run slower than PCAnywhere now, especially in command line mode.  Not sure what that is about.  Spent hours looking for settings and not finding anything.  So, PCAnywhere looks like it will do the job now.  Thanks for the.  Scaling will make the image too small, so our techs will have to use the scroll bars, but they don't seem to mind.  At any rate, thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bigdoggit
ID: 31427460
This didn't solve the issue, but it was evidence that PCAnywhere should be able to do dual monitoring.
0