?
Solved

Configure Disk Quota Management

Posted on 2008-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a windows server 2003 network and wish to setup disk quotas on their home drive.

Is there a piece of software that can manage this for me, or is there a way of importing all the users from Active Directory in the Quota Management option on the server hard drive.

I wish to do it on a per user basis, and ideally let it create the entry when i create a new user.

Any Ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andrewjones1987
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1500 total points
ID: 20804247
Hi andrewjones1987,

Where are users "home folders" located? On a server which a member of domain already? Then you should go to explorer, right click the drive with shared folders which contain home folders and go to Quota tab and configure disk quota for all users. If you wish you can add, delete or edit quota settings if you click Quota Entries.. buton

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20813532
move the server to a OU and create a group policy for disk quota
0