[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Domain Aliases www.integerloans.com - Does this hurt google ranking?

Posted on 2008-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-19
I want to know if i have two domain aliases pointing to the same site, does google pick up both or just one?
0
Comment
Question by:FingerSdaFief
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 880 total points
ID: 20807827
Having multiple domains pointing to the same site is no problem as long as they are not mirrored sites. With mirrored sites, you risk getting a negative affect in search engines.

To do it correctly, you would need to have one domain pointing to the site and have all the others redirect to the first using a 301 (Moved Permanently) header/status code.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 880 total points
ID: 20807851
Here it is form the horse's mouth:

"Don't create multiple pages, subdomains, or domains with substantially duplicate content."
http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=35769

"Duplicate content"
http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?answer=66359

Most of the other major search engines have very similar guidelines.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 1120 total points
ID: 20856699
Note that with Goggle webmaster tools you can tell to google search that you have a "preferred site", eg if it finds the same page under www.domain.com/page1.htm and domain.com/page1.htm, you can tell GG search to index just www.domain.com/page1.htm
And I would probably use that also in your case
This is around page
https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/preferred if you have registered with webmasters tools. otherwise you need to register first at http://www.google.com/webmasters/
0