?
Solved

Can someone explain or show a chart of group types and scopes within the different functional levels on server 2003?

Posted on 2008-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Domain functional levels
-2000 mixed, 2000 native, 2003 interim, 2003

Group scopes
-Domin local, Global and Universal.
0
Comment
Question by:bdwelsh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
drchristophe earned 2000 total points
ID: 20804838
Here is a good website explaining the differences between group types:

http://kb.iu.edu/data/ahrl.html

Here is a technet link for Domain/Forest funtionality and converting groups.

Hope these help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drchristophe
ID: 20804842
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21571531
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept drchristophe's comments as the answer.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Slam69
0