?
Solved

I have a s-video to scart cable but I cannot get the image on my laptop screen to become visible on my tv.

Posted on 2008-02-02
10
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The cable has an s-video to composite converter but it cannot show the image on the laptop on my tv screen when I use this converter.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20805423
usually there is a function key "F1 thru F12" that will enable the s-video output. you have to hold the "Fn" key down, then press the appropiate "F" key. Mine is "F4" has a little picture of a monitor on it. Yours could be the same, but might not be
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 20805436
that's right.
This works with an external monitor but not with the tv.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Yiogi
ID: 20805458
did you try lowering your laptop resolution?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20805484
go into the diaplay properties>settings tab> advanced, and in there you should find options for your video card. there you should find an option to manually turn on the s-video. if it's an nvidia card in your laptop, you may have to check a box that says something like "Force TV detection"  then after a resart you should be able to enable the s-video
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 20805509
The tv is detected by the laptop.  I don't think that's the problem.  The driver that detects the pc is the Generic television and Mobile Intel  915GM/GMS/910GML
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 20805522
Are you making sure both devices are connected and that the TV is powered on before you turn your laptop on?  had this the other day, but resolution was the have it plugged in then turn laptop on!
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 20808761
Tried your advice.  Unfortunatelly it did not solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20820238
S-video only supports 400 lines, so your desktop may be too high in resolution to display on a tv; try 640x480 (as suggested earlier by Yiogi).
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 21486045
I tried that,  but it did not solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 21486126
Is your laptop outputting NTSC and your TV only accepts PAL?  If so, you will need to change the laptop output.  You may need to try a different converter, on the chance that this one doesn't work.
0