?
Solved

Windows XP Laptop takes forever to login

Posted on 2008-02-02
12
Medium Priority
?
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
After I type in my password my laptop take like 3 minutes to bring up my desktop on a Windows XP machine, any ideas why it takes so long.  I have many other laptops just like it that login right away.
0
Comment
Question by:sdyer1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wagnerhenry
wagnerhenry earned 75 total points
ID: 20805618
Are you logging into a domain environment or locally on your Laptop? If you are logging into a domain it may be that your profile is being copied to your lap top. The larger the profile the more time it can take to down load to your laptop.

Try creating a different user ID/Profile and see what happens.
Othe roptions:
1) Defrag your hard drive
2) add more memory
3) scan for viruses.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smurf_killer
ID: 20805663
also try to look if any scripts are running when you are booting up, this can sometimes take some time
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20805931
You likely have a program starting at boot that takes too long. Try this:

Click on the Start Menu --> Run --> MSCONFIG <enter>
On General tab, click Diagnostic startup, OK out and reboot.

See how long it takes for Windows to load. If it loads normally, you need to enable one or two startup items at a time until the problem comes back. Reboot in between each addition of startup items. This will tell you exactly where the problem lies. To enable items, go back to MSCONFIG and click on Startup tab. Like I said, check only a couple at a time so it is easier to pin-point the problem application.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20805935
Oh... and let me know what you come up with. =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdyer1
ID: 20805978
Ok, I will not have access to that laptop again now for a week, so I will have to let you know next week.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MotoCrazy
ID: 20806228
No problem. This zone fills up quite quickly, and cleaned up just as quickly. Make sure you post something in a couple days just remind us you are still there and show the mods the question is not abandoned.

Thanks =)
Eric
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohd_haq
ID: 20808889
It might be that the event log is disabled or is unable to start because of some error. Start services.msc from start menu run and check whether it's start up type is set to automatic and also that it is running. If it is set to maual or disabled, set it to automatic. if its start up type is set to automatic and still it not yet started, start it and see if there is any error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdyer1
ID: 20885106
Ok, I had a chance to work on the laptop again and I disabled all items in msconfig and still took forever to login, I ran a defrag, no help and scanned for everything and nothing showed up.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MotoCrazy earned 300 total points
ID: 20888572
Click on Start --> Run --> type EVENTVWR <enter>
Clear all logs and reboot the computer.
Go back to EVENTVWR and see if there are any entries out of the ordinary.

Are you sure you disabled all startup items, and all services that are not Microsoft? If you actually did this, then you basically started a virgin copy of Windows. If it still lags while configured like this, you may have a hardware or driver issue.

Far-fetched, but you aren't running VMWare by any chance are you? I only ask because my laptop would take 3-5 minutes to fully boot even without any virtual machines auto-starting. Removed VMWare and it boots up and logs in in under 30 seconds.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohd_haq
ID: 20901543
First of all check whether event log service is running or not. as i have described before try and see if this services is running and set to automatic for startup type
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdyer1
ID: 21087189
Finished
0