[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Screen Saver Doesn't Come On

Posted on 2008-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-13
I have a client whose screen saver will not come ion.  She's got a Dell Laptop with a second monitor running as an extension of her laptop screen.  She also has the Picasa screen saver installed.  I tried using the Windows screen savers but they don't come on either.
0
Comment
Question by:Sven Mogelgaard
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Forrest Burris
ID: 20805807
Check out the thread below. It sounds like you have system processes running that are keeping your computer from flagging itself as idle, thus starting the countdown to start the screen saver. MSconfig will be your help in this.

http://www.computerhaven.info/forum/tm.aspx?m=28478
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20805972
They don't come on at all? or just on the second monitor? if it's just the second monitor, many screen savers have a problem with a dual monitor setup. you can try the program UltraMon to run a screen saver on each monitor. you can also use it to run 2 different screensavers at the same time, one on each monitor.

http://www.ultramon.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rhythmluvr earned 1000 total points
ID: 20805996
I remember running into this before on a Dell computer, it turned out to be the DVD program that runs in memory that was causing it. Similar to what Addihul is talking about.
0