?
Solved

Decript a file

Posted on 2008-02-02
10
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-03
Ok so i got a file a friend of mine created to open a program but it`s encripted and i need help decripting it. All i got is the file but no other info:

http://www.mediafire.com/?61mx13tdhsi

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cypherbad
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
maxis2cute earned 668 total points
ID: 20806100
i am not going to open the link, however, do you know what program your friend used to encrypt it?  you should need the same to decrypt it.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cypherbad
ID: 20806249
that`s the problem i don`t know that :(
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:JimBrandley
JimBrandley earned 668 total points
ID: 20806275
You will need to get both the method and the key from your friend.

Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cypherbad
ID: 20806278
he sayd he will not give me any hint. Isn`t possible to decript it without those?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:2PiFL
2PiFL earned 664 total points
ID: 20806280
what is the file extension?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cypherbad
ID: 20806290
.dat
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:maxis2cute
ID: 20806410
There is no specific structure for a .DAT file. it can be graphic, text, etc..

it may not really be encrypted you may just need to know what tyoe it is.  Try opening in word, notepad, photoprograms, etc.  

For true decryption you need the "key" or you can not decrypt.
^$%#RFGHUI(*&L<HER  means nothing without the key to decrypt it.  

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20806482

So, your friend is challenging you?  You're going to need to use some social engineering to find out what encryption was used and what the key is.  Start by talking to his other friends.  He may be giving them clues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cypherbad
ID: 20808461
damnit he doesn`t want to give his key, so he wanted me to find his encripted text, but it`s impossible to do anything without the key right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cypherbad
ID: 20808465
sorry for loosing your time with my friends impossible quest!
0