[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange IS Dismounting

Posted on 2008-02-02
8
Medium Priority
?
2,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts
I have read previous posts and followed the answers and also Microsoft's suggestions to no avail

SBS 2003 server with all updates installed other than SP2
Exchange SP2 installed
Exchange database residing on logical drive E that has 40G allocated to it.
Priv1.edb and Pub1.edb = 21Gb therefore dismounting every 2nd day at precisely 5am
Both eventvwr errors 9685 and 9690 occur <--dismounts at 5am every 2nd day
I firstly went to the registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Servername>\Private-GUID
and created a DWORD key labelled 'Database Size Limit in GB' and set the decimal amount to 30 for 30Gb
Rebooted to no luck
I then went to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Servername>\Public-GUID
and again set the same parameters (although I think now the registry thinks that a maximum of 60Gb is available for both databases, whereas in fact the logical drive can only handle 40Gb

I have a migration due to another server with much more drive space and RAID (this server has no RAID) but its not due for another month
Any ideas why the registry key change is not working with Exchange SP2
I am getting SceCli warnings on lost AD accounts and NTFRS 13568 errors consistently every hour. I will be tackling them but are they related to exchange not accepting the database increase change?
Thanks for your attention on this
Regards
Rob

0
Comment
Question by:RobKanj
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Millers
ID: 20806396
Can your restart the IS and look for events 1216?
What do these say?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 20807114
1/ When you say allocated, you mean via registry settings, not physical HDD size ?

""(although I think now the registry thinks that a maximum of 60Gb is available for both databases, whereas in fact the logical drive can only handle 40Gb""

2/ have you the option of adding an internal IDE disk as a temp fix ? very cheap for 200G
not very fault tolerant but it's faulting now !

either : rename the existing partition to be other than E & mount the IDE as E drive (assuming nothing else uses E) with 200G space.

or use NTFS mounting points.
1. rename the existing Exchange DB folder.
2. Create a new empty folder named as old DB folder.
3.      Partition the IDE disk, and then create the mount point. To do so, follow these steps:
a.       To open Disk Management, click Start, click Run, type diskmgmt.msc, and then click OK.
b.       Select the disk that you would like to graft into the directory.
c.       Right-click the free space on the disk, and then click New Partition.
d.       Create a Primary Partition, and then click Next.
e.       Set the size of the partition.
f.       Select Mount in the following empty NTFS folder, click Browse to browse to the directory in which you would like the mount point to be created, and then click New Folder (this will be the root into which the volume is mounted). Click the newly created folder, click OK, and then click Next.
g.       Format the partition by using the NTFS File System.

then COPY your Exchange DB files to the new folder.  readup on ESEUTIL /Y as it copies very quickly.  leave the old DB files intact until you know everyting is working for at least a few days,

0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 20808595
Hi mattee76
I should have mentioned 1216 as per the previous posts - yes I received the following:

The Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SBS2003)' is limited to 18 GB. The current physical size of this database (the .edb file and the .stm file) is 19 GB. If the physical size of this database minus its logical free space exceeds the limit of 18 GB, the database will be dismounted on a regular basis.

which gives the impression that it hasn;t taken the registry change? even ater rebooting
Regards
Rob
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Millers earned 2000 total points
ID: 20808606
I would double check the registry entry.

Can you run a REG QUERY to export the whole key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 20808644
Hi Robberbaron
Thanks for your feedback: to answer your points:

ALLOCATED:  Yes there's 2 x 72.2Gb SCSI drives in the server both independent. No hardware or software RAID. The logocal E drive is 40Gb in size. I just guessed that by making the registry change to both the private and public keys and upping them to 30Gb decimal that the registry takes it as a whole therefore allocating 60Gb combined.

IDE drive: I need to open up the server to see if there's an IDE controller -
The previous IT took no ownership and installed SBS 2003 like a windows standard 2K3 installation.
Exchange directory is on D not on the OS partition which is C.
The database is on E.
If there is an IDE controller than I may well have to implement your solution although the client is loathed to spend anymore money on hardware as the new server has been paid for and delivered.
Regards
Robin

0
 

Author Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 20808650
Hey mattee76 - you might have hit the jackpot - if you lok at my entry there's a trailing character...there's a space between b and the final apostrophe
do you think ths could be the issue - shall i recreate it?

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\SBS2003\Private-65d25180-7229-4c6a-a678-22d9f9983f33]
"Background Cleanup"=dword:0000ea60
"Background Search"=dword:00001388
"General Event Log"=dword:00000000
"Track Duplicates"=dword:00000001
"Transport Event Log"=dword:00000000
"Global ID Counter"=hex:be,14,a9,95,2d,3e,f3,40,86,6c,91,72,47,22,b1,0f,00,00,\
  00,4b,ba,c1
"Gateway In Threads"=dword:00000000
"Gateway Out Threads"=dword:00000000
"NonMAPI Named Props Quota"=dword:00002000
"Database Size Limit in GB "=dword:0000001e

Regards
Rob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Millers
ID: 20808681
I would say so.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobKanj
ID: 31427532
It was all I needed - a promt to check the reg key and it was a typo
0