?
Solved

liquid cooling

Posted on 2008-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Im having trouble with my liquid cooling system i had it for about a lil more then two years now and my pc it shutting down on me becauce the liquid is not moving through the tubing is this a resorvior problem? How can i fix this as i urgently need this comp =/
0
Comment
Question by:disrupt
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 20806653
by the way i have a Koolance Exos-2 Liquid Cooling System
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 20806880
take the heat sink out of the cooling circuit, and use compressed air to blow it out.  YOu will lose a lot of coolant this way, but if the backup is in the heat sink, which it usually is, you will solve the problem -- just add more coolant to top it up.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20807783
I agree. It sounds like you need to flush-clean the cooling system.
Most pundits say this needs to be done every 6 to 12 months. A mix of mouthwash and distilled water works pretty good. Just don't use any harsh cleaners, as they can eat up the tubing and/or leave residue in the blocks, which decreases their heat transfering ablities.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 20825804
You can run into this problem if you have air in your tubes, which will keep the liquid from moving.  Check your manual on directions to "bleed" your system, and check if the pump is actually working.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 20843121
Thanks for ur suggestions it turned out to be a problem with the boards i had on it the board that led to the pump was bad and I replaced it !!! Thnx.
0