?
Solved

how to play audible.com audio books on Ubuntu

Posted on 2008-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
11,856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
can someone advise how I can use native (not through WINE OR Virtualbox, etc.) Ubuntu software to play Audible.com audio books
0
Comment
Question by:thirstylizard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 20811834
0
 

Author Comment

by:thirstylizard
ID: 20813044
I believe the conversion still have to be run in a Windows environment so not exactly what I am looking for. I read from the external link that Soundtaxi can do conversion of DRM audio files to non-DRM MP3. If there is a linux/Ubuntu equivalent, this will be ideal.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 2000 total points
ID: 20820255
Other than try to run these in wine, I did not have found anything to manage aa format under linux only.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198096
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0