?
Solved

How to get POP3 connector in SBS R2 to route incoming email driectly to a public mailbox.

Posted on 2008-02-02
12
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I use Pop3 connection manager in SBS 2003 R2 to router email from a single ISP email address to one public folder?  I have installed all available service packs and updates.  I have found a workaround to this by using the pop3 connector to forward all the emails to a single user address and then forwarding the emails to the public folder.  However this has one major drawback.  If this user wants to recieve emails from any of the other users locally, these emails will get forwarded the to the public folder as well.  iIdon't want this to happen.  As far as I can see in the pop3 connection manager you cannot forward email from an ISP, using a single email address, e.g. companyname@serviceprovider.com.au to a public folder directly, because in the connection manager settings (Server management> Internet and Email >Manage POP3 email), irrespective of wether you select user, or global mailbox type, when you go to select the exchange mailbox to route the emails to, the address for the public mailbox is simply not there to select.  I have enabled the public mailbox to receive mail, I have set up the SMTP mail address for the public mailbox but apart from method mentioned above haven't been able to find a direct routing solution.  I tried to set up a distribution group, but again I cannot add the public folder in question to a distribution list because when I search for it it simply isn't there too add.  I have seen a post that attempts to address this issue but it was for SBS 2000 and it does not work for my situation.  If anyone could clarify how to route email directly to a public mailbox using pop3 connector that would be great thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:dominic_3112
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 20808403
Could you create a user account that forwards all it's mail to a public folder then route the mail from the pop connector to that mailbox.

A bit dirty but should work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 20808419
I dont know if I was very clear there so....

Create a user account called whatever you want.  Go to the users properties in Server Management Console and go to Exchange General > Delivery Options

Set the forwarding address to the mail address of you public folder.  OK out of the properteis dialog.

Then in the POP3 connection manager set the pop account to forward mail to that user account and emails should then be routed to the public folder.

I think this should work OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominic_3112
ID: 20808444
Neil
thanks for your response.  I was considering this, however would this count as one CAL used?  I only have the 5 CALs that shipped with the product.  I would like to be able to check wether my licenses are per user or per computer but as yet I haven't found a way to do this (I didnt install from scratch the server camse with SBS installed, so Im not sure how it was set up).  So Im just assuming its per user.  In such a scenario I was conerned that if I create another user I would loose a license.  If this is not the case then this solution would be fine.  If you could let me know what the situation is here that would be great.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 20808455
I don't think so as the user would never log on.  You can have multiple users but I believe CALS set for user look at concurrent connections.  So shouldn't be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominic_3112
ID: 20808459
I will give this a go and get back to you shortly
thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 20808477
No Problem

Let me know how you get on
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20808500
It won't use up a CAL because nobody uses that username to log into the domain.  That's what would matter.

And just to clarify...
"I would like to be able to check wether my licenses are per user or per computer but as yet I haven't found a way to do this (I didnt install from scratch the server camse with SBS installed, so Im not sure how it was set up)."

The first 5 CALs on an SBS are either/or.  You don't designate them within the machine during installation.  So, usually you don't have to worry if you only have 5 users.  Also, the Administrator account PLUS a second account that is created with the Administrator template do not count towards CAL use.  (The second one is designed to allow for a consultant account).

Overall though... POP3 is really not a business class email protocol.  Ideally you should use Exchange with SMTP email as it's designed to be used.  It's not difficult to set up and will provide you with MUCH MORE flexibility.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NeilParbrook earned 1000 total points
ID: 20808504
Jeffs right

The POP connector is really just for transistion from POP mail to full blown Exchange email.

You should look at getting the Exchange system up and running to it's full potential as it is a very powerfull tool when fully implemented.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20824084
Dominic,

Now that I see your other comment in another question (http:Q_21973474.html#a20813710) I realize that you are using your ISP's domain name for your email address.  This is probably what is causing you even more problems than just the POP3 Connector's issues alone.

Why have you not registered your own domain name?  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominic_3112
ID: 20831498
Hi TechSoEasy,
thanks for you response again..
OK this is the situation......
I have not registered a domain name because, the small business (very small 4 people) that Im doing this work for insist that they don't want to move away from using the email address they have currently got, .. e.g. companyName@ISPNAME.com.au because all their clients have been using this address for the best part of 10 yeras etc... and it would be to much trouble to notify them all... etc etc etc you know how it goes..
The bottom line is they want one email address from which all emails go out and to which all emails come in.  And that email address has to be the companyName@ISPNAME.com.au email address that they have been using.  If you have any suggestion as to how I can keep using this address (to implement a single shared mailbox) while at the same time implementing a domain name for the business  as part of the SBS setup I would be happy to do that, but at the moment I cant think how you could keep the ISPs domain name at the end of the email address if you configured your server to use your registered domain.  Would there be any point?  Even if I had my own domain name wouldn't I still have to go through the procedure outlined below to acheieve the desired outcome?

A solution that seems to work.....
In conjunction with the advise given here by you guys and the information obtained from(http:Q_21973474.html#a20813710) , I have got a solution that seems to work OK.....  You can add the ISPs domain name to the default recipient poicy, this propogates to all the users except the one Im using as the global mailbox (becuase I unchecked that automatically pick up recipient policy settings box on the first page of user properties).  This "global" mail box user has the email companyname@ISPNAME.com.au as its primary SMTP address.  As would be expected the ISPs domain name propogates to the other users as well but because it propogates only as a secondary SMTP address it doesnt seem to effect the internal mail routing or the routing of mail to the "Global" (companyname@ISPNAME.com.au) users mailbox.   After doing this my incoming mail to companyname@ISPNAME.com.au doesn't just dissappear anymore it actually gets routed to the users mailbox that I want it to go to (which I wil give everyone share rights too).  As for all the other 4 users they have an primary SMTP mail address of username@orgname.local, and this allows mail to be routed appropriately on the local domain.
I know this is a very convoluted way of doing things, and again I'm all ears for an alternative solution. Any advise on this or any other workable solution would be great.  Thanks again for all your help so far.
thanks,
Dominic
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20834650
The easy solution?  Register a domain name and forward the old address to the new one.  Have them then add a note in the signature line of their outbound emails stating the change.  No need to notify them all, so no trouble whatsoever.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dominic_3112
ID: 31427586
Thanks for all your help with this guys it has helped me come up with a satisfactory solution.
0