?
Solved

PSEXEC - Access Is Denied

Posted on 2008-02-03
7
Medium Priority
?
13,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am hoping someone can give me some clarity regarding an issue i am having. I think i know the answer but just wanted to put it out there, to see whether if anyone is able to advise otherwise.

We are using PSEXEC with an account that does not have Administrative rights to the destination server. When typing the following command i receive: psexec -s \\servername cmd

       Couldn't access servername:
       Access is denied.

Once connected to the remote host i want all the commands to run using the local system account, as specified with the "-s" switch.

Am i right in thinking that the initial conection to the servers uses the credentials of the user initiating the connection, but once successfully connected to the server any subseqent commands are then run using the local system account?

Is there anyone to have PSEXEC successfully connect to a remote host with a user that is not an administrator on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:kevin_uk05
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlaceboC6
ID: 20808764
Every time I have used PSEXEC,  it has been because really wanted to use the system account in particular for a troubleshooting reason,  or I wanted to perform an operation enterprise wide that required admin rights.

I would need to be in my VM's to test,  but I'm going to say I think you probably need admin rights on the box for it to work right.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 20808792
Thanks for your response. If you managed and have the time to double check i would be much appreciated.

Kev
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlaceboC6
ID: 20808817
I did some google-fu and found several links that all talk about using admin credentials.

http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/spruitt/archive/2007/06/03/using-psexec-to-patch-machines-manually.aspx

Perhaps there is a user right that can be modified in a security policy to allow it to function.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20809481
Assume you know how to parse the credentials inn the string, so it does NOT use the logged in user's credentials??

psexec -u domain\username -p password app.exe
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20809484
Could you specify what you are trying to accomplish and we can see what needs to be modded for it better?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franked_it earned 1000 total points
ID: 20811121
psexec in fact does run as the user running the command window that initiated the command.  I use this command almost daily to run either command shells, batch or vbscripts, etc on remote computers.  I've learned some about its behavior from watching the results.

Basically, psexec copies itself to the ADMIN$ share on the remote computer.  It then installs a service on the remote computer, and runs that service, which is the copied file.  This then executes the command that you specified in the psexec command line.

So, with that in mind, the user running psexec from the command line needs to have admin rights to the remote computer.  You can bypass this requirement by using the "-u" parameter, and specifying a domainname\username.  Domainname can be the remote computer's name if you have a local user.  By putting in just the -u parameter, you'll then be prompted to type in the hidden password.

Once running on the remote computer, psexec will function in one of three ways:
1 - If no special parameter used, will run in the same user account as the person initiating the psexec command.
2 - If the "-u" parameter is used, it will run as that user.
3 - If the "-s" parameter is used, it will run as a local system account
In either of these 3 cases, you first have to have admin rights to use the ADMIN$ share and install a service.

When domain membership is broken on a computer, I'll frequently use a command line like this:
psexec -u COMPUTERNAME\Administrator \\COMPUTERNAME cmd.exe

This will allow me to have local admin rights by connecting to the remote computer as the local administrator account.  It will also run the cmd.exe command as the local admin account.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20816946
How were you able to get the command to run properly?
0