?
Solved

Custom made SATA power cable

Posted on 2008-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I understand that a proper SATA power cable consists of 5 wires. When comparing with the traditional 4 pins molex, proper SATA cable just has little differences with the power lane position among 2 blacks (GND), 1 yellow (12V) and 1 red (5V), plus an extra orange wire supplying 3.3V.
 
I want to custom make a SATA power cable for my SATA HDDs, can I just ignore the fifth (orange) wire? Any harm to the HDDs?

Besides, what SATA components would need the orange power wire supplying 3.3V? (as far as I know, most HDDs need 5V).

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:cwpp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 750 total points
ID: 20808594
http://www.adpmods.com/A-Modders-Guide-To-Making-Custom-SATA-Power-Cables-sp-26.html

Pin 1 Yellow 12v
Pin 2 Black ground
Pin 3 Red 5v
Pin 4 Black ground
Pin 5 <not used> 3.3v but were not concerned with this
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Slow_mo
Slow_mo earned 750 total points
ID: 20808601
There will be no harm to HDD without an orange wire. There are Molex connector to SATA converters. And as we know, Molex only has 5V and 12V. Most of the drives do not use 3.3V at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwpp
ID: 20808657
Thanks all.

But, do you what SATA component would need this orange wire 3.3V?

Also, I read some articles/case that people did have their SATA HDD burnt when using those SATA power cable which does not have the fifth orange wire, don't know if it was the cause or it had other reasons....... so I'm a bit hesitate .....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slow_mo
ID: 20808986
I guess it's for the future. Maybe electronics in drive will use 3.3V instead of 5V. Who knows, maybe there will be very small drives where a motor would also be povered off 3.3V.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 20809116
Without knowing for sure... laptop sata drives.. do they use 3.3V ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwpp
ID: 20809268
I think that is it. It is concluded that it is safe to make the SATA power cable with 4 power lanes for my HDDs. Thanks all.
0