?
Solved

Canot Change Stored Pages Settings

Posted on 2008-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We got approximately a dozen computers in which the security settings do not allow us to change The Temporary Internet File settings. We have a web site in which we need IE to check for newer versions of stored pages every visit to the page but it is grayed out due to some security policy. Does anyone know the registry key for this so we can change the Temp Int File settings. Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:WilliamK99
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phatzer
ID: 20808703
Why not try this at the top of every page:
<META HTTP-EQUIV="CACHE-CONTROL" CONTENT="NO-CACHE">

It 'should' stop web browers from caching the page, thus reloading a fresh copy each time.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20809069
Hello WilliamK99,

Make sure to unhide protected operating system files.  Temporary Internet Files folder is considerdd a protected operatiing system files. Go to Windows Explorer and click on Tools > Folder Options > View.  UNcheck "Hide protected operating system files";  Save change. Restart computer.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20809618
>>We have a web site
If you own the website, then you can have the server send the browser "instructions" to not cache the pages.

VB.NET :
Sub Page_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)
Response.Cache.SetNoStore()
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.No Cache)
End Sub

C#
private void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) {
Response.Cache.SetNoStore();
Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.No Cache);
}

Other server technologies here:
http://lab.artlung.com/anti-cache/
0