[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

quickbooks and filemaker

Posted on 2008-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
are there many people use filemaker to create financial statement?
i just want to know what would be the benefit of using quickbooks.
experienced filemaker developer can create same as quickbooks quality of database?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 340 total points
ID: 20809817
Quickbooks is a ready-to-run accounting system that's been in use for many years. Normally this means that the bugs have been worked out and the program works as expected. Compare that to a custom-built system that is not yet proven, and that would take months or even years to develop and test. IMO, there's little need to re-invent the wheel if Quickbooks will suit your needs. If you need features that are not found in QB, however, it might be worth the time and money to build a custom solution - or just use QB and have someone "extend" it.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 160 total points
ID: 20813696
I agree, make specific dev when you need specific requirements. but don't expect to customize quickbooks either. all you can do is export from it and have a complementary app. handy enough? or be rich and stop counting yr money!
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 340 total points
ID: 20813831
QuickBooks does provide an API/SDK that you can use to "get at" most of the data (note I said "most of" since all sections of QuickBooks are not yet supported through the API). There's also a "driver" available that you can use to get at the data (http://www.qodbc.com/) if you don't want to deal with the API (which is oddly constructed in some cases).

That said, the best you'll hope for in QB is to get to the data and deal with it outside of QuickBooks (for example, get Customer lists, Inventory lists, etc) and use those to interact back with QB (i.e. add Invoices, checks etc). There are also quite a few 3rd party apps that interface with QB, so depending on what you're trying to do someone may have already gone to the trouble to handle it.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasonhelp
ID: 20858542
We use FileBooks Link, http://filebookslink.com/, to link our custom solution to QuickBooks, it uses qbxml for two-way syncronization. Theres also FMBooksConnector, http://www.fmbooksconnector.com/index.php, both work basically the same.
0