?
Solved

Less space after running Defrag

Posted on 2008-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
On a 244 GB disk I had 20% available disk space when starting defragmenter. After running for like 24hours (only came to 20%) the disk space was reduced to 16%. I then turned stopped the defragmenter since I have read at least 15% disk space befor running.

I also did the defragmenter 10 days ago on the same server but not with theese results.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dunkapunk
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20809551
Click on the drive in My Computer, select properties > Disk Cleanup > check all > OK to clean ... try see if you can gain more space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunkapunk
ID: 20809924
Is this safe to do on a file server?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20811047
Is the drive you taking the boot drive on server? if so, please see the link:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 20813292
I'd run Disk Cleanup and Defrag in safemode, as well as removing whatever else you can on that box.

Rob
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rehanahmeds earned 250 total points
ID: 20814569
use tree size professional software or try its free version see where all the space is going.. it will show you clear picture of your folder sizes really really good software
0