?
Solved

Best Practices - Mobile Domain user laptops

Posted on 2008-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello,

Can anyone let me know how to best set up AD users and policies for mobile users. who regularly take their laptops "off the network".
The users need to be able to log into thier domain accounts even if there is no connection to the domain controller.

Is this possible? whats the best way to do it?

Thanks!
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:chouckham
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
csoussan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20809794
As long as there is a cached network user account on the laptop the user will be able to log on to the laptop using their network logn information (username, password and domain).  Of course, the will not be able to acces network resources as their is no network connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 20809863
Ok. great,
So how do i check and enable a "cached user account" ?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20810273
By dfefault Windows remembers the last 10 cached logins, unless you specifically change that number, in the registry....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
"cachedlogonscount"
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20810304
Personally, I am a fan of roaming profiles.....

Utilizes Offline Files so thier Data is available away from the network....

Several FAQ's on the topic....

User Profiles and Folder Redirection FAQ
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/en-us/management/manage_faq.mspx

Profile and Folder Redirection In Windows Server 2003
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Profile-Folder-Redirection-Windows-Server-2003.html

roaming profiles and folder redirection
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=5745

How to use offline files in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307853
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:csoussan
ID: 20810307
It will happens automatically.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:csoussan
ID: 20810416
In addition to having a cached account, I also have the user setup with a cached Outlook account.  That way, they have a cached copy of their Outlook Mailbox for ease in accessing everything they've already received.  I have them use Outlook Web Access (OWA) to send and received anything new to their mailbox since the last time they logged in with their laptop with a connection to the domain controller.  However, in order for the cached user account and the cached Outlook account to be created, they have to first successfully log in with the laptop that has a connection to the domain controller.
0