?
Solved

Intel Matrix Storage, Raid 1, How can I test both Disk Drives for identical data

Posted on 2008-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I would like to test my Raid Drives for data errors or how can I tell if both drives have the same data on each drive without errors?

I'm using Intel Matrix Storage in a Raid 1 configuration with Intel Matrix Storage Manage Option ROM v6.0.1022 ICH8R.  I have also install Intel Matrix Console 7.8 But I can't find away to test both drives for consistency.
0
Comment
Question by:BIDMC
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20810340
IS there a checksumming setting?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RockChalk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20810491
Open up the Intel Matrix Storage Console, and right-click on your volume.  Among the options, you'll see "Verify" and "Verify and Repair".  "Verify" only does a check.  "Verify and Repair" will also fix any discrepancies it finds.  It will report back how many errors it finds.  

One other note, if you see a ton of errors the first time you run it, don't panic.  If the array was never initialized, you may see this.  Just do a verify and repair, and it'll initialize everything.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BIDMC
ID: 31427652
Thanks for the help! This solution solved my problem.
This is my first time requesting help and I don't know how to award you the points!
Thank Again!
0