?
Solved

websites get redirected

Posted on 2008-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
when I do searches on google.com and click on a link I get redirected to us.maxfiles.com.  This happens randomly.  How do I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:merctke
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20810811
Hello merctke,

Sounds like you have a Vundo infection. Use VundoFix.exe
http://www.atribune.org/content/view/24/2/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:merctke
ID: 20811202
my AV never picked up anything about a virus ill do t though
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 500 total points
ID: 20811268
Google redirects often means Wareout infection, which many times your AV will not see it.

Please download FixWareout from one of these sites:
http://downloads.subratam.org/Fixwareout.exe
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/files/lonny/Fixwareout.exe

Save it to your desktop and run it. Click Next, then Install, make sure "Run fixit" is checked and click Finish.
The fix will begin; follow the prompts. You will be asked to reboot your computer; please do so. Your system may take longer than usual to load; this is normal.

Once the desktop loads please post the text that will open (report.txt)

Also,
It would help if we could see what was going on with your computer. I suggest that you download, run, and upload a HijackThis log from the link below.

http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php

Click on "Do a system scan and save a log file" button. Post the text from the log file. Do not have HJT fix anything at this point.

Please do not post the log into the comment window. Use "Attach File" under the comment window to post the log.
0