[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

C# debugging error upon running code, any and all code, don't know how to fix

Posted on 2008-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
visual Studio cannot start debugging because the debug taget\c:\documents and settings\my documents\visual studio 2005\consoleApplication8\consoleApplication8\bin\debug\consoleApplication8.exe is missing. Please rebuild the project and retry or set the ouputpath and assemly name properties appropriately to point at the correct location for the target assembly.

I get this error on every project I try to build, can someone tell me how to fix it? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smourn
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 750 total points
ID: 20810947
1.  Make sure the path is correct.
2.  Make sure the Debugger Users group has Full Control to that folder

That's where I'd start, anyway.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Gururaj Badam
Gururaj Badam earned 750 total points
ID: 20812893
May be the problem is with the location your executable is located, c:\documents and settings\my documents\visual studio 2005\consoleApplication8\consoleApplication8\bin\debug\consoleApplication8.exe

try moving your project a another folder say c:\PracticeApplication\consoleApplication8 and build and execute the code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smourn
ID: 31427671
Thank you for your prompt answer, it is much appreciated.    I did move the application but it didn't seem to make a difference.  I  checked with an person that teaches C# and he said it was because of build errors I had. I started commenting out my code and it did get rid of the error message.
Thank you again
0