[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I correct the device monitor application?

Posted on 2008-02-03
13
Medium Priority
?
12,814 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I was not at work a couple of days and when I got back somebody used my computer.  I'm not sure what they did but now when I start up my computer I receive this message Device Monitor Application has encountered a problem and needs to close.  The computer I'm using is A Toshiba Satellite, Windows XP.  Please help because some of my programs are not running and I'm not sure if this has any thing to do with it.  
0
Comment
Question by:glmarler
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 20811870
Hi,

First when you get this error click on the message "what data this error report contain click here. You need to click and find the

Appname:, Modaname:

I need the above information

Modanme: will contain the file thats creating a problem.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:glmarler
ID: 20812023
Sorry its does not give me an error report.  all it said is Device Monitor Alliciation has encountered a problem and needs to close. and it has If you were in the middle of something, the information uou were workingon might be lost.  and it has a close button.  Sorry that is not much to go on.  Thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 20812031
Hi,

See this for example

http://techrepublic.com.com/i/tr/cms/contentPics/error-reporting-5276398a.gif

do see the option it says

to see what data this error report contain click here.
 
Please click over there and give the appname and modname


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:glmarler
ID: 20815455
Hi,
   The message does not look like that  it just comes up and said Device Monitor Appliaction (spelled just like this) has encountered a problem and needs to close.  It also has If you were in the middle of something, the information you were working on might be lost.  Sorry that all the information it gives me I hope this is enough for you to help me I don't know what else to do.  Thank you for all your help.

Gayle
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edoom06
ID: 20821338
So is there any solution to this problem.  My computer is doing the exact same thing
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20824946
try this
Download  combofix.exe and save it to your desktop
Close any open browsers.
Before starting ComboFix disable and exit any anti-virus software, anti-spyware or any other security related software as they may interfere with ComboFix's operation.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you and display it on your desktop called c:\combofix.txt. By default this log is located on your 'C' drive. Post that log in your next reply along with a fresh HJT log as well
Note:Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall.
Combofix http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe


next run hijack this, scan and save a logfile then post it up here

http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt

post both logfiles up here and we'll go from there


do you happen to have a lexmark printer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glmarler
ID: 20826293
briancas sin

Yes I do have a lexark printer.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20826365
you said it is spelled just like this "Device Monitor Appliaction" with application mis-spelled is that correct ?

If it is mis-spelled in the error message follow my recommendation of running combofix because most legitimate programs would not mispell "application"  if it actually is spelled correctly try uninstalling your lexmark printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glmarler
ID: 20826554
briancas sin:
 I unstalled my lemark printer and restalled it.  I no longer have the error.  Thank you so much you haved saved a marrage because I was about to kill my husband because every 2 min. he was asking if it was fixed.  Thank you again.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glmarler
ID: 31427697
He was a live saver for my husband because every 2 min he was asking me if it was fixed.  Thank you so much I have been working on this for about 3 weeks.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20826590
no problem glad I could help :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edoom06
ID: 20830122
Hi, I had the same problem as the guy above but uninstalling the lexmark didn't work.  The message didnt show up when I logged back on, but as soon as I tried to reinstall the printer it said "printer application has encountered a problem and needs to close"  then the device monitor application message came back also.  I also couldnt install the ZUNE program as it said the same thing.  Here are my Hijack and Combo reports any help would be appreciated.

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 10:56:50 PM, on 2/5/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16574)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Distillr\AcroTray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxdicoms.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\lxdiserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Lexmark 3500-4500 Series\lxdimon.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {0579B4B6-0293-4d73-B02D-5EBB0BA0F0A2} - C:\Program Files\AskSBar\SrchAstt\1.bin\A2SRCHAS.DLL
O2 - BHO: Ask Search Assistant BHO - {0579B4B1-0293-4d73-B02D-5EBB0BA0F0A2} - C:\Program Files\AskSBar\SrchAstt\1.bin\A2SRCHAS.DLL
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: Lexmark Toolbar - {1017A80C-6F09-4548-A84D-EDD6AC9525F0} - C:\Program Files\Lexmark Toolbar\toolband.dll
O2 - BHO: Groove GFS Browser Helper - {72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveShellExtensions.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Ask Toolbar BHO - {F0D4B231-DA4B-4daf-81E4-DFEE4931A4AA} - C:\Program Files\AskSBar\bar\1.bin\ASKSBAR.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: Ask Toolbar - {F0D4B239-DA4B-4daf-81E4-DFEE4931A4AA} - C:\Program Files\AskSBar\bar\1.bin\ASKSBAR.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: Lexmark Toolbar - {1017A80C-6F09-4548-A84D-EDD6AC9525F0} - C:\Program Files\Lexmark Toolbar\toolband.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GrooveMonitor] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [lxdimon.exe] "C:\Program Files\Lexmark 3500-4500 Series\lxdimon.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [lxdiamon] "C:\Program Files\Lexmark 3500-4500 Series\lxdiamon.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [FaxCenterServer] "C:\Program Files\\Lexmark Fax Solutions\fm3032.exe" /s
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SpySweeper] C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeperUI.exe /startintray
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - Global Startup: Acrobat Assistant.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Distillr\AcroTray.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: S&end to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1192845360000
O18 - Protocol: grooveLocalGWS - {88FED34C-F0CA-4636-A375-3CB6248B04CD} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveSystemServices.dll
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1150\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: lxdiCATSCustConnectService - Lexmark International, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\\lxdiserv.exe
O23 - Service: lxdi_device -   - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxdicoms.exe
O23 - Service: Webroot Spy Sweeper Engine (WebrootSpySweeperService) - Webroot Software, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe

--
End of file - 6875 bytes


ComboFix 08-02.05.3 - dad 2008-02-05 22:50:36.1 - NTFSx86
Microsoft Windows XP Professional  5.1.2600.2.1252.1.1033.18.182 [GMT -8:00]
Running from: C:\Documents and Settings\dad\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
 * Created a new restore point

[color=red][b]WARNING -THIS MACHINE DOES NOT HAVE THE RECOVERY CONSOLE INSTALLED !![/b][/color]
.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Other Deletions   )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr0.dat
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr1.dat

----- BITS: Possible infected sites -----

hxxp://go.microsoft.com
hxxp://www.download.windowsupdate.com
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((   Files Created from 2008-01-06 to 2008-02-06  )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.

2008-02-05 22:47 . 2008-02-05 22:47      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Trend Micro
2008-02-05 22:40 . 2008-02-05 22:40      <DIR>      d--------      C:\WINDOWS\LastGood
2008-02-05 22:40 . 2007-03-23 11:44      692,224      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxdidrs.dll
2008-02-05 22:40 . 2007-03-30 06:13      344,064      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxdicoin.dll
2008-02-05 22:40 . 2007-02-09 10:07      69,632      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxdicnv4.dll
2008-02-05 22:40 . 2007-01-23 15:40      65,536      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxdicaps.dll
2008-02-05 22:40 . 2006-07-31 21:53      40,960      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxdivs.dll
2008-02-05 22:39 . 2007-02-21 23:13      45,056      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\LXF3PMON.DLL
2008-02-05 22:39 . 2006-11-07 07:02      36,864      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxf3oem.dll
2008-02-05 22:39 . 2007-02-21 23:12      32,768      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\LXF3FXPU.DLL
2008-02-05 22:38 . 2008-02-05 22:39      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Lexmark Fax Solutions
2008-02-05 22:38 . 2007-02-19 12:00      1,645,320      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\gdiplus.dll
2008-02-05 22:37 . 2008-02-05 22:40      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Lexmark 3500-4500 Series
2008-02-05 22:22 . 2008-02-05 22:22      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Lexmark Toolbar
2008-02-05 21:48 . 2008-02-05 22:32      54,156      --ah-----      C:\WINDOWS\QTFont.qfn
2008-02-05 21:48 . 2008-02-05 21:48      1,409      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\QTFont.for
2008-02-04 02:41 . 2008-02-05 21:36      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\QuickTime
2008-02-04 02:41 . 2008-02-04 02:41      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\iTunes
2008-02-04 02:41 . 2008-02-04 02:41      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\iPod
2008-02-03 19:34 . 2008-02-04 02:21      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\dad\Application Data\RegistrySmart
2008-02-03 19:33 . 2008-02-04 02:21      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\RegistrySmart
2008-02-03 16:57 . 2007-10-24 01:47      282,112      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\TBD8E6.tmp
2008-02-03 16:11 . 2008-01-11 17:39      145,408      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZuneMTPZ.dll
2008-02-03 16:11 . 2008-01-11 17:39      70,656      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZuneIpTransport.dll
2008-02-03 16:11 . 2008-01-11 17:39      62,464      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZuneUsbTransport.dll
2008-02-03 16:11 . 2008-01-11 17:39      35,840      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZuneUsbCOnnection.dll
2008-02-03 11:01 . 2008-02-03 11:01      0      --ah-----      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\MsftWdf_Kernel_01005_Coinstaller_Critical.Wdf
2008-02-03 11:01 . 2008-02-03 11:01      0      --ah-----      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\Msft_Kernel_zumbus_01005.Wdf
2008-02-03 10:59 . 2008-02-05 22:25      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Zune
2008-02-02 06:10 . 2008-02-02 06:11      <DIR>      d--------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\NtmsData
2008-02-02 02:59 . 2008-02-03 16:36      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Windows Installer Clean Up
2008-02-02 02:59 . 2008-02-02 02:59      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\MSECACHE
2008-02-02 01:17 . 2008-02-03 16:39      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\ACW
2008-02-02 01:08 . 2008-02-04 02:38      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\iTunes(2)
2008-02-02 01:08 . 2008-02-04 02:38      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\iPod(2)
2008-02-02 01:06 . 2008-02-04 02:38      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\QuickTime(2)
2008-02-02 00:32 . 2008-02-05 22:43      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Program Files\Bonjour(2)
2008-02-01 21:35 . 2008-02-04 02:41      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\Sinda\Application Data\LimeWire
2008-02-01 17:56 . 2008-02-03 12:28      664      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d9caps.dat
2008-02-01 17:29 . 2008-02-01 17:29      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\Sinda\Application Data\Apple Computer
2008-02-01 17:27 . 2008-02-01 17:27      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\Sinda\Application Data\Webroot
2008-02-01 17:27 . 2008-02-01 17:27      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\Sinda\Application Data\FaxCtr
2008-01-13 14:56 . 2008-01-13 14:56      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\kamiel\Application Data\Media Player Classic
2008-01-13 14:56 . 2008-01-13 14:56      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\kamiel\Application Data\DivX
2008-01-11 17:39 . 2008-01-11 17:39      40,832      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\zumbus.sys
2008-01-11 04:34 . 2008-01-11 04:34      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\dad\Application Data\Media Player Classic
2008-01-11 04:14 . 2004-01-11 23:00      348,160      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcr71.dll
2008-01-11 04:12 . 2008-01-11 04:12      <DIR>      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\dad\Application Data\vlc
2008-01-10 15:27 . 2008-01-10 15:27      90,112      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\QuickTimeVR.qtx
2008-01-10 15:27 . 2008-01-10 15:27      57,344      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\QuickTime.qts

.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Find3M Report   ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2008-02-06 05:36      ---------      dcsh--w      C:\Program Files\Common Files\WindowsLiveInstaller
2008-02-06 05:36      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8
2008-02-04 10:43      ---------      d-----w      C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft Help
2007-12-22 14:08      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar
2007-12-22 13:42      ---------      d-----w      C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server Compact Edition
2007-12-22 13:28      ---------      d-----w      C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\WLInstaller
2007-12-17 10:49      113,811,548      ----a-w      C:\TAPEMASTERS INC-TFORNB19.exe
2007-12-17 10:32      107,043,317      ----a-w      C:\DJ FINESSE-PSJ32.exe
2007-12-17 10:31      98,341,514      ----a-w      C:\DJ SMALLZ-SRNB8.exe
2007-12-01 02:16      1,419,232      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\WdfCoInstaller01005.dll
2007-11-07 09:26      721,920      ----a-w      C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsasrv.dll
.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Reg Loading Points   ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\~\Browser Helper Objects\{0579B4B1-0293-4d73-B02D-5EBB0BA0F0A2}]
2007-10-20 10:27      66912      --a------      C:\Program Files\AskSBar\SrchAstt\1.bin\A2SRCHAS.DLL

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\~\Browser Helper Objects\{F0D4B231-DA4B-4daf-81E4-DFEE4931A4AA}]
2007-10-20 10:27      267592      --a------      C:\Program Files\AskSBar\bar\1.bin\ASKSBAR.DLL

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar]
{F0D4B239-DA4B-4DAF-81E4-DFEE4931A4AA}
{1017A80C-6F09-4548-A84D-EDD6AC9525F0}

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\clsid\{f0d4b239-da4b-4daf-81e4-dfee4931a4aa}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser]
"{F0D4B239-DA4B-4DAF-81E4-DFEE4931A4AA}"= C:\Program Files\AskSBar\bar\1.bin\ASKSBAR.DLL [2007-10-20 10:27 267592]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\clsid\{f0d4b239-da4b-4daf-81e4-dfee4931a4aa}]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"ctfmon.exe"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe" [2004-08-04 04:00 15360]
"MsnMsgr"="C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Messenger\MsnMsgr.exe" [ ]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"IgfxTray"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe" [2005-10-19 07:59 155648]
"HotKeysCmds"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe" [2005-10-19 07:59 126976]
"NeroFilterCheck"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe" [2001-07-09 10:50 155648]
"GrooveMonitor"="C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe" [2007-08-24 07:00 33648]
"RemoteControl"="C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe" [2005-01-12 02:01 32768]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_03\bin\jusched.exe" [2007-09-25 00:11 132496]
"QuickTime Task"="C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" [2007-12-11 10:56 286720]
"iTunesHelper"="C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe" [2007-12-11 12:10 267048]
"lxdimon.exe"="C:\Program Files\Lexmark 3500-4500 Series\lxdimon.exe" [2007-05-07 10:07 435120]
"lxdiamon"="C:\Program Files\Lexmark 3500-4500 Series\lxdiamon.exe" [2007-03-05 04:40 20480]
"FaxCenterServer"="C:\Program Files\\Lexmark Fax Solutions\fm3032.exe" [2007-05-07 10:10 312240]
"SpySweeper"="C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeperUI.exe" [2007-10-01 15:40 5367608]

C:\Documents and Settings\kamiel\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\ONENOTEM.EXE [2007-08-24 04:45:42 101784]

R2 lxdi_device;lxdi_device;C:\WINDOWS\system32\lxdicoms.exe [2007-04-26 07:38]
R2 lxdiCATSCustConnectService;lxdiCATSCustConnectService;C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\\lxdiserv.exe [2007-04-26 07:38]
R2 zumbus;Zune Bus Enumerator Driver;C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\zumbus.sys [2008-01-11 17:39]

*Newly Created Service* - LXDICATSCUSTCONNECTSERVICE
*Newly Created Service* - LXDI_DEVICE
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
"2008-02-01 05:45:03 C:\WINDOWS\Tasks\AppleSoftwareUpdate.job"
- C:\Program Files\Apple Software Update\SoftwareUpdate.exe
"2008-02-05 11:30:00 C:\WINDOWS\Tasks\RegistrySmart Scheduled Scan.job"
- C:\Program Files\RegistrySmart\RegistrySmart.ex
- C:\Program Files\RegistrySmart
"2008-02-03 13:00:01 C:\WINDOWS\Tasks\wrSpySweeper_L22885031D70446C7A2CFC73BF45A053D.job"
- C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeperUI.exe>/ScheduleSweep=wrSpySweeper_L22885031D70446C7A2CFC73BF45A053D
- C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeperUI.ex
- A:\
"2008-02-03 12:00:04 C:\WINDOWS\Tasks\wrSpySweeper_L2BFF2ABA1BA74EB7930FF8753F7FB26F.job"
- C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeperUI.exe>/ScheduleSweep=wrSpySweeper_L2BFF2ABA1BA74EB7930FF8753F7FB26F
- C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeperUI.ex
- A:\
.
**************************************************************************

catchme 0.3.1344 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net
Rootkit scan 2008-02-05 22:52:41
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 NTFS

scanning hidden processes ...

scanning hidden autostart entries ...

scanning hidden files ...

scan completed successfully
hidden files: 0

**************************************************************************
.
Completion time: 2008-02-05 22:53:37
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt  2008-02-06 06:53:14
.
2008-02-06 06:05:05      --- E O F ---  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20831622
edoom06 you need to start your own thread regarding this problem this thread is now closed.
0