?
Solved

How do I nest a datalist inside a gridview column?  ASP.NET 2005

Posted on 2008-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a working gridview.
I added this to the aspx fpage or a datalist1 control:
       <asp:TemplateField>
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DataList ID="DataList1" runat="server" Style="z-index: 101; left: 0px; position: absolute;top: 0px">
                        </asp:DataList>
                    </ItemTemplate>
                    <ItemStyle Width="500px" />
                </asp:TemplateField>

But now I'm stuck on how to get it to work right.  My gridview column 1 displays RecordIDs.  In column 2, I want a datalist that will do a "Select Name, Address from DBO.Workshops Where RecordID = <the recordID in Gridview column One>

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 20812482
On rowdatabound of gridview, you need to find the datalist and based on the record id fetch the records and bind the results with the datalist.

let me know if further assitance is needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 20812498
im not sure the code to do that.  can you please post an example of code ?  I can fetch the record ID from the gridview just fine, but how do I tell the nested datalist?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 20812507
protected void GridView1_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {
       if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
           DataList oDataList = (DataList)e.Row.FindControl"'Datalist1");
           oDataList1.DataSource = DataSet1; //or any other data source
           oDataList1.DataBind();
        }
    }

check this if this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Munawar Hussain earned 2000 total points
ID: 20812509
hi,

here is same thing done.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_23020618.html

working code is also attached..
only one thing you need to change is DataList repeat property to vertical instead of horizontal

if you have any question let me know.
thanks
0