?
Solved

How do I register a file extension in the registry?

Posted on 2008-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I have a C# Windows applicaiton that runs on Windows 2000 server or higher.  Users saves a couple of text file in my applicaiton that I give it a special file extension.  I would like to write a C# dll that would register this file extension (for example .abc) in the registry.  I would then use this dll in MSI installation's customer Action to execute after installation is completed.  Also, how do I indicate this file type to be "NoOpen" type unless it's done by my application using stream reader?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20812774
Have a look at the source code here: http://www.mentalis.org/soft/class.qpx?id=5
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mihai Stancescu
ID: 21103612
But MSI installation in visual studio 2005 and 2008 offers a File Type Editor, that does just what you need, but it's done by the setup, so you don't need a dll and a custom action.


Hope this helps!

Regards,
Mishu
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mihai Stancescu earned 2000 total points
ID: 21742957
Maybe this will explain my previous post:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/s3a0ddk6(VS.80).aspx


Regards,
Mishu
0